Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษสำหรับการตรวจวัดไตรกลีเซอไรด์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Monpichar Srisa-Art
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1556
Abstract
In this work, a paper-based analytical device (PAD) together with enzymatic reactions was developed for determination of triglycerides using colorimetric detection. The method was based on the enzymatic reactions between triglycerides and enzymes (lipase, glycerol kinase and glycerol-3-phosphate oxidase). Hydrogen peroxide which was generated from the enzymatic reactions is reduced by chromogenic substrates which were 3-methyl-2-benzothiazolinone hydrazone (MBTH) and 3-(dimethylamino)benzoic acid (DMAB) in the presence of peroxidase to produce an indamine dye. The blue color intensity of indamine dye is directly proportional to triglycerides concentration. For quantitative analysis, the interfering effect of ascorbic acid in real samples was eliminated using a masking agent including CuSO4 and boric acid in NaOH. The parameters including concentrations of chromogenic substrates, enzymes as well as the reaction time were optimized to be 64 mM DMAB and 6.4 mM MBTH, 4,000 U mL-1 LP, 2,000 U mL-1 GK, 200 U mL-1 G3Pox, 100 U mL-1 HRP, 3.32 mM ATP, 3.36 mM MgCl2 and 10 min reaction time, respectively. Under the optimized conditions, a linear range of the method was found to be in the range of 500 to 2,000 mg L-1. The limit of detection (LOD) was found to be 187 mg L-1. The precision of the method was evaluated from intra-day (n=11) and inter-day (n=3) measurements. The relative standard deviation (%RSD) of the amount of added triglycerides was calculated and found to be in the range of 3.9 to 6.2. To study accuracy of the method, the percent recoveries of spiked triglycerides in samples were calculated and found to be 93.3 to 104.1. The amounts of triglycerides in human plasma samples were evaluated using PADs and UV-Vis spectrophotometry and the results were compared using a pair t-tests. The statistic values from the two sample pair t-tests indicated that two methods were not significantly different for quantitative analysis of triglycerides. Therefore, the proposed device could be further applied as a point of care diagnosis or clinical screening for determination of triglycerides in real samples (blood). This proposed approach provided various merits such as low cost, ease of use, non-instrument, low sample and reagent consumption and reliability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาอุปกรณ์ตรวจวิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษร่วมกับปฏิกิริยาทางเอนไซม์ สำหรับการหาปริมาณของไตรกลีเซอไรด์โดยการตรวจวัดสี วิธีวิเคราะห์อาศัยปฏิกิริยาทางเอนไซม์ระหว่าง ไตรกลีเซอไรด์และเอนไซม์ (ไลเปส, กลีเซอรอลไคเนส และกลีเซอรอลตรีฟอสเฟสออกซิเดส) ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้ายจากปฏิกิริยาทางเอนไซม์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ที่ดี สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์กับ 3-methyl-2-benzothiazolinone hydrazone (MBTH) และ 3-(dimethylamino) benzoic acid (DMAB) ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นสารละลายสีน้ำเงิน โดยมีเอนไซม์เปอร์ออกซิเดสเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งความเข้มสีที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาจะสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับปริมาณของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณ กรดแอสคอร์บิคที่มีอยู่ในตัวอย่างจริงส่งผลรบกวนต่อการวิเคราะห์จะถูกกำจัดโดยใช้ masking agent ซึ่งประกอบด้วยคอปเปอร์(II)ซัลเฟตและกรดบอริก ตัวอย่างจะถูกเตรียมโดยผสมกับคอปเปอร์(II)ซัลเฟตและกรดบอริกเป็นเวลา 30 นาที จากการศึกษาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม พบว่าความเข้มข้นของสารดังต่อไปนี้ให้ค่าความเข้มสีสูงสุดจากปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ MBTH ที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 6.4 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ DMAB ที่ความเข้มข้นเท่ากับ 64 มิลลิโมลาร์ ความเข้มข้นของเอนไซม์และเวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ดังนี้ ความเข้มข้นของไลเปสเท่ากับ 4,000 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร ความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอลไคเนสเท่ากับ 2,000 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร ความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอลตรีฟอสเฟสออกซิเดสเท่ากับ 200 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร ความเข้มข้นของเปอร์ออกซิเดสเท่ากับ 100 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร และพบว่า 10 นาที ให้ความเข้มสีสูงสุดสำหรับการทำปฏิกิริยา ภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสมพบว่าวิธีวิเคราะห์มีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงอยู่ที่ 500–2,000 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีค่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 187 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ความเที่ยงของวิธีวิเคราะห์ศึกษาจากการวิเคราะห์ความเข้มข้นของไตรกลีเซอไรด์ทั้งภายในวันเดียวกันและระหว่างวัน พบว่ามีค่าร้อยละส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของปริมาณไตรกลีเซอไรด์ที่วัดได้ในช่วง 93.3-104.1 ศึกษาความแม่นของวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นจากค่าร้อยละการได้กลับคืนโดยการเติมสารมาตรฐานลงในตัวอย่าง พบว่ามีค่าร้อยละการได้กลับคืนในช่วง 3.9-6.2 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความเเตกต่างของการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณไตรกลีเซอไรด์ที่มีในตัวอย่างพลาสมาของมนุษย์ โดยใช้วิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นเทียบกับวิธียูวีวิสิเบิลสเปคโทรโฟโตเมทรี จากการคำนวณค่าทางสถิติ พบว่าการหาปริมาณไตรกลีเซอไรด์ที่มีในตัวอย่างพลาสมาของทั้งสองวิธีที่กล่าวมานั้น ไม่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการตรวจวัด มีความเที่ยงและแม่นยำ ราคาถูก ใช้งานง่าย และสามารถประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อตรวจวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไตรกลีเซอไรด์นอกสถานที่ได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.