Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดสารกันบูดกลุ่มกรดอินทรีย์ในกะปิโดยการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งแบบเฮดสเปซร่วมกับแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul,
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1553
Abstract
Organic acids, which are benzoic acid, sorbic acid and propionic acid, are the most common preservatives used in foods and have been regulated the usage. Shrimp paste, called Kapi in Thai, is a fermented food that used in many Thai dishes. Owing to a complex matrix in shrimp paste, sample preparation is required to determine the amount of organic acid preservatives in shrimp paste. In this work, headspace solid-phase microextraction (HS-SPME) was developed for extraction of organic acid preservatives in shrimp pastes and analyzed by gas chromatography with flame ionization detector (GC-FID). The 85 µm polyacrylate coated fiber was used to extract the analytes from headspace and was desorbed by thermal desorption at 250oC for 5 min in the GC injection port. The optimum condition for HS-SPME was extraction temperature of 50oC, and extraction time of 30 min. The sample of 0.1 g in 10 mL of 0.05 M sulfuric acid was applied for the extraction with the additional of 4.5 g of sodium sulfate. For method validation, the good linear range of the analytes was observed at 5 - 150 mg/L with regression coefficients (R2) of 0.9941 - 0.9997. Limit of detections (LODs) and limit of quantitations (LOQs) were 1.1 - 1.7 mg/L and 3.2 - 5.2 mg/L, respectively. In addition, the recoveries of spiked shrimp paste at 50 mg/L were 83 - 109 %. The precision of the method was satisfied as relative standard deviations of analytes were between 4.41 - 10.4 % for intraday and 0.75 - 9.04 % for interday. Under the optimum condition of developed HS-SPME, accuracy and precision for determination of three organic acid preservatives in real sample were satisfied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กรดเบนโซอิก กรดซอร์บิก และกรดโพรพิโอนิกเป็นกรดอินทรีย์ที่นิยมใช้เป็นสารกันบูดในอาหารและมีการกำหนดปริมาณที่อนุญาตให้ใช้ กะปิเป็นอาหารหมักที่ใช้เป็นส่วนประกอบในอาหารไทยหลายชนิด เนื่องจากกะปิมีเมทริกซ์ที่ซับซ้อน จึงต้องมีขั้นตอนการเตรียมตัวอย่างก่อนการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณสารกันบูดกลุ่มกรดอินทรีย์ในกะปิ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาเทคนิคการสกัดระดับจุลภาคด้วยวัฏภาคของแข็งแบบเฮดสเปซ (HS-SPME) เพื่อสกัดสารกันบูดกลุ่มกรดอินทรีย์ในกะปิและนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีที่มีเครื่องตรวจวัดแบบเฟลมไอออนไนเซชัน (GC-FID) โดยใช้พอลิอะคริเลตไฟเบอร์ เคลือบหนา 85 ไมโครเมตร ในการสกัดสารจากเฮดสเปซและชะสารออกโดยใช้ความร้อนที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 นาที ที่ส่วนนำสารเข้าของ GC โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการสกัดด้วย HS-SPME คือ อุณหภูมิในการสกัด 50 องศาเซลเซียส เวลาในการสกัด 30 นาที ใช้กะปิ 0.1 กรัม ละลายในกรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น 0.05 โมลาร์ ปริมาตร 10 มิลลิลิตร และเติมเกลือโซเดียมซัลเฟต 4.5 กรัม สำหรับการตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีวิเคราะห์ ได้ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของการวิเคราะห์ที่ดีที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ถึง 150 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร โดยมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การถดถอย (R2) เท่ากับ 0.9941-0.9997 ขีดจำกัดการตรวจหา (LODs) และขีดจำกัดการวัดปริมาณ (LOQs) ของวิธีเท่ากับ 1.1-1.7 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร และ 3.2-5.2 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ ร้อยละการคืนกลับของการสกัดที่ความเข้มข้น 50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรในกะปิ อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 83-109 ความเที่ยงของวิธีได้ค่ายอมรับได้โดยค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ในวันเดียวกันเท่ากับร้อยละ 4.41-10.4 และต่างวันกันร้อยละ 0.75-9.04 เมื่อใช้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมของ HS-SPME ในการวิเคราะห์สารกันบูดกลุ่มกรดอินทรีย์ทั้ง 3 ชนิด ในตัวอย่างจริง ได้ค่าความแม่นและความเที่ยงของการวิเคราะห์ที่ดี
Creative Commons License