Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Synthesis of research on luminance measurement of illuminated sign
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรณชลัท สุริโยธิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Architecture (คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Architecture (ภาควิชาสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สถาปัตยกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1568
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิธีการวัดความสว่างของป้ายไฟ ใช้วิธีการสังเคราะห์ เอกสาร โดยใช้คำสำคัญที่เกี่ยวข้องกับวิธีการวัดความสว่างป้ายไฟ การสืบค้นเอกสารในฐานข้อมูลออนไลน์ ในช่วงระหว่าง ปี พ.ศ. 2540 – 2562 กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการวิจัยที่นำมาสังเคราะห์ คือ บทความวิจัย วิทยานิพนธ์ และรายงานเชิงเทคนิค จำนวน 39 เรื่อง แล้วนำมาจำแนกข้อมูลด้วยแบบบันทึกคุณลักษณะเอกสาร จากนั้นทำการคัดเลือกเอกสารที่ตรงตาม เกณฑ์การคัดเลือก ได้จำนวน 15 เรื่อง การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการวิเคราะห์เชิงคุณลักษณะ โดยแบ่ง ออกเป็นสามกลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกเป็นข้อมูลทั่วไปของเอกสารกลุ่มตัวอย่าง กลุ่มที่สอง เป็นตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวัดความ สว่าง และกลุ่มที่สาม เป็นวัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาที่ส่งผลต่อการเลือกเครื่องมือวัดและวิธีการวัดความสว่างป้ายไฟ ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างสามารถสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1.) ลักษณะของป้ายไฟ ได้แก่ ป้ายไฟแบบภาพนิ่ง และป้ายไฟแบบภาพเคลื่อนไหว 2.) เครื่องมือวัดความสว่างป้ายไฟ ได้แก่ Luminance meter, HDR Camera และ Imaging Photometer 3.) ตัวแปรที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการวัดความสว่างป้ายไฟ ได้แก่ ลักษณะของป้ายไฟ ความสูงของการ ติดตั้งป้ายไฟ ระยะห่างของการวัด ขนาดของป้ายไฟ และสภาพพื้นที่หรือบริบทที่ทำการวัดป้ายไฟ 4.) วิธีการวัดความ สว่างของเครื่องมือ Luminance meter ได้แก่ การวัดแบบหลายจุดแล้วหาค่าเฉลี่ย การวัดแบบจุดซ้ าที่จุดเดิมแล้วหา ค่าเฉลี่ย การวัดแบบสัดส่วนสี และการวัดแบบต่อเนื่องโดยต่อสายสัญญาณ 5.) เครื่องมือวัดทุกชนิดสามารถใช้วัดความ สว่างป้ายไฟแบบภาพนิ่งได้ ส่วนป้ายไฟแบบภาพเคลื่อนไหวจำเป็นต้องใช้เครื่องมือ luminance meter ด้วยวิธีการวัดซ้ำและการวัดต่อเนื่องด้วยการต่อสายสัญญาณ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to study variables relating to luminance measuring methods, of illuminated sign. It employed document synthesis methods by using keywords found in online document databases from 1997 – 2019 B.C. The samples of 39 research articles, theses and technical reports were sorted and recorded in a document characteristics form. Fifteen documents were then selected according to the selection criteria. The data analysis in this study is a qualitative analysis which can be divided into three groups. The first group is general information from sample document. The second group is the variable that is related to the luminance measurement, and the third group is the objective of the study that affects the selection of measuring tools and methods for evaluation of the luminance of the illuminated signs. The results can be summarized as follows: 1.) There are two types of illuminated sign; static illuminated sign and animated illuminated sign. 2.) Luminance measuring tools for illuminated sign are Luminance meter, HDR Camera and Imaging Photometer 3.) The luminance measurement variables are height of the illuminated sign installation, size of the sign, measuring distance, and context of illuminated sign 4.) Methods of luminance meter can be an average of multipoint measurement, an average of repeated point measurement, area weight mean luminance of colored signage and continuous measurement using data logger through cables 5.) These two types of illuminated sign can be measured by mentioned in 2.)
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.