Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Activity and stability of Ptiro2 supported on Polyaniline-Wrapped carbon Nanotube for Regenerative Pem Fuel Cell
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เก็จวลี พฤกษาทร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1545
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของตัวรองรับต่อกัมมันตภาพและเสถียรภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมอิริเดียมออกไซด์ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็มแบบผันกลับได้ ตัวรองรับที่ใช้ในการทดสอบ ได้แก่ คาร์บอนวัลแคน (C) ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน (CNTs) และท่อนาโนคาร์บอนที่หุ้มพอลิแอนิลีน (CNTs-PANI) พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา PtIrO2/CNTs-PANI มีกัมมันตภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยามากที่สุดทั้งในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนและปฏิกิริยาการเกิดออกซิเจน โดยความหนาแน่นเชิงจลนพลศาสตร์สำหรับปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจน ที่ 0.6 โวลต์เทียบกับศักย์ไฟฟ้ามาตรฐานคาโลเมล เท่ากับ 1.24 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร และปฏิกิริยาการเกิดออกซิเจน ที่ 1.55 โวลต์เทียบกับศักย์ไฟฟ้ามาตรฐานคาโลเมล เท่ากับ 41.36 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร หลังผ่านการทดสอบเสถียรภาพในสารละลายกรดซัลฟิวริก จำนวน 1000 รอบ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา PtIrO2/CNTs-PANI มีการลดลงของความหนาแน่นกระแสไฟฟ้าและอัตราการลดลงของพื้นที่ผิวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาน้อยที่สุด ทั้งในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนและปฏิกิริยาการเกิดออกซิเจน เนื่องจากพอลิแอนิลีนที่เติมลงไปช่วยในการยึดเกาะระหว่างตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและตัวรองรับ ทำให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากระจายตัวได้ดีและมีเสถียรภาพ จากผลการทดลองข้างต้น พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา PtIrO2/CNTs-PANI เหมาะสมสำหรับการเร่งปฏิกิริยาทั้งในปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนและปฏิกิริยาการเกิดออกซิเจน เพื่อใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบสองหน้าที่สำหรับเซล์เชื้อเพลิงพีอีเอ็มแบบผันกลับได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This work was study effect of supports on activity and stability of PtIrO2 electrocatalysts in unitized regenerative PEM fuel cell. The preparation of PtIrO2 electrocatalysts on 3 types of support including carbon black (C), multi-wall carbon nanotube (CNTs) and polyaniline-wrapped carbon nanotube (CNTs-PANI). It was found that the PtIrO2/CNTs-PANI exhibited the highest performance in oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) and oxygen evolution reaction (OER) activity, in terms of kinetic current density with current density of 1.24 mA/cm2 at 0.6 V/SCE and 41.36 mA/cm2 at 1.55 V/SCE, respectively. For the stability in acid solution, PtIrO2/CNTs-PANI showed the highest of stability both ORR and OER compared with others after 1000 cycles. This is because the PtIrO2/CNTs-PANI electrocatalyst has high current density and electrochemical surface area due to polyaniline added in electrocatalyst helps to interact between catalyst and support, good dispersion and highly stable. From this study, it was found that the PtIrO2/CNTs-PANI electrocatalyst is suitable for ORR and OER as a bifunctional electrocatalyst in unitized regenerative PEM fuel cell.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.