Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารสกัดจากผลพุดซ้อนต่อกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร จากการศึกษาในหลอดทดลองและในหนูแรท
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangporn Werawatganon
Second Advisor
Prasong Siriviriyakul
Third Advisor
Maneerat Chayanupatkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.442
Abstract
Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) releases virulence factors to gastric epithelial cells causing an imbalance between aggressive factors and protective factors leading to gastritis inflammation. Gardenia jasminoides (G. jasminoides) fruit extract contains geniposide as a major bioactive compound that possesses anti-inflammatory effects. The present study aimed to investigate the effects of G. jasminoides fruit extract on gastric inflammation and protective mechanisms in H. pylori-induced gastritis. In an in vitro experiment, we demonstrated that G. jasminoides fruit extract could inhibit growth of H. pylori using disk diffusion method. The result showed that the inhibition zone was observed at geniposide ≥ 0.16 mg/disc. In an in vivo experiment, rats were divided into 5 groups (n=7 each): 1) control, 2) H. pylori; rats were inoculated with H. pylori (108-1010 CFU/mL) 1 mL twice daily for 3 consecutive days, 3) Hp+gen8, 4) Hp+gen16, 5) Hp+gen32; rats were inoculated with H. pylori and two weeks later, treated with G. jasminoides fruit extract suspended in 5% methylcellulose, received G. jasminoides fruit extract at the dose of 98.52, 197.04, and 394.09 mg/kg, which contained geniposide at the dose of 8, 16 and 32 mg/kg, respectively once daily for 1 week. Gastric tissues were collected for gastric histopathology and immunohistochemistry (IHC) staining for epidermal growth factor (EGF). Serum samples were collected for interleukin-17 (IL-17), interleukin-33 (IL-33), and prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) analyses using ELISA. The results showed that rats in H. pylori group had increased IL-17, IL-33, EGF and decreased PGE2 levels and developed gastric inflammation on histology. Treatment with geniposide in G. jasminoides fruit extract could decrease IL-17, IL-33, EGF, and increase PGE2 levels. In addition, G. jasminoides fruit extract improved gastric histopathology. These findings suggested that G. jasminoides fruit extract attenuated H. pylori-induced gastritis by inhibiting bacterial growth, reducing inflammation, and enhancing protective mechanisms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรหลั่งสารก่อโรคเข้าสู่เซลล์เยื่อบุผิวกระเพาะอาหาร ทำให้เกิดความไม่สมดุลระหว่างปัจจัยที่คุกคามและปัจจัยที่ปกป้องเยื่อบุผิวกระเพาะอาหาร นำไปสู่การอักเสบของกระเพาะอาหาร สารสกัดจากผลพุดซ้อน มีเจนิโพไซด์เป็นสารประกอบหลักซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากผลพุดซ้อนต่อการอักเสบของกระเพาะอาหารและกลไกการป้องกันกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร การศึกษาในหลอดทดลอง เพื่อศึกษาผลของสารสกัดจากผลพุดซ้อนต่อการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร โดยใช้วิธี disk diffusion ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเจนิโพไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้นตั้งแต่ 0.16 มิลลิกรัมต่อแผ่น สามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรได้ ส่วนการศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลอง แบ่งหนูแรทเป็น 5 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 7 ตัว ได้แก่ 1) ควบคุม, 2) H. pylori ได้รับเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร ความเข้มข้น 108-1010 CFU/mL ปริมาตร 1 มิลลิลิตร วันละ 2 ครั้งเป็นเวลา 3 วันติดต่อกัน, 3) Hp+gen8, 4) Hp+gen16, 5) Hp+gen32; ได้รับเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไร และ 2 สัปดาห์หลังจากได้รับเชื้อ จะได้รับการรักษาด้วยสารสกัดจากผลพุดซ้อนแขวนลอยใน 5% methylcellulose ได้รับสารสกัดจากผลพุดซ้อนที่ขนาด 98.52, 197.04 และ 394.09 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ซึ่งมีเจนิโพไซด์ขนาด 8, 16 และ 32 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมตามลำดับ วันละครั้ง เป็นเวลา 1 สัปดาห์ เก็บตัวอย่างกระเพาะอาหารนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางพยาธิวิทยาและสำหรับการย้อมพิเศษทาง immunohistochemistry ของ epidermal growth factor (EGF) ส่วนตัวอย่างซีรั่มนำมาวิเคราะห์ระดับ interleukin-17 (IL-17), interleukin-33 (IL-33) และ prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) โดยเทคนิค ELISA ผลการศึกษาพบว่าหนูในกลุ่ม H. pylori มีระดับ IL-17, IL-33, EGF เพิ่มขึ้นและระดับ PGE2 ลดลง และพบการอักเสบของกระเพาะอาหาร การรักษาด้วยเจนิโพไซด์ในสารสกัดจากผลพุดซ้อน พบว่าช่วยลดระดับ IL-17, IL-33, EGF และเพิ่มระดับ PGE2 ช่วยลดการอักเสบของกระเพาะอาหาร จากการศึกษาครั้งนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสารสกัดจากผลพุดซ้อนช่วยลดกระเพาะอาหารอักเสบที่เกิดจากการติดเชื้อเฮลิโคแบคเตอร์ ไพโลไรได้ โดยการยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของแบคทีเรีย ลดการอักเสบ และช่วยเสริมกลไกการป้องกันกระเพาะอาหารของร่างกาย
Creative Commons License