Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ภาวะคู่กันของเกลฟานด์-ไนมาร์กสำหรับพีชคณิตซีสตาร์ไม่สลับที่
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wicharn Lewkeeratiyutkul
Second Advisor
Paolo Bertozzini
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Science
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1551
Abstract
In this dissertation, we prove a duality between a class of non-commutative C*-algebras and projective C*-categories. After developing ideas from infinite matrices and bounded operators on Hilbert spaces, we define projective C*-categories and then define functors between the category of matrix C*-algebras and the category of projective C*-categories. Then from these functors we derive a duality between the two categories that generalizes Gelfand-Naimark duality for commutative C*-algebras. In the last chapter we discuss possibility of combining the result in this dissertation with already known results regarding sectional representations of C*-algebras to obtain a duality for a broader class of C*-algebras.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้พิสูจน์ถึงภาวะคู่กันระหว่างพีชคณิตซีสตาร์แบบไม่สลับที่กลุ่มหนึ่่งกับแคทิกอรี ซีสตาร์แบบโพรเจกทิฟ โดยเริ่มจากการสำรวจสมบัติต่าง ๆ ของเมทริกซ์ที่มีมิติอนันต์ และของตัวดำเนินการแบบมีขอบเขตบนปริภูมิฮิลเบิร์ต ก่อนที่จะนิยามแคทิกอรีซีสตาร์แบบโพรเจกทิฟ จากนั้นจึงนิยามฟังก์เตอร์ระหว่างแคทิกอรีของพีชคณิตซีสตาร์กับแคทิกอรีของแคทิกอรีซีสตาร์แบบ โพรเจกทิฟ ซึ่งจากฟังก์เตอร์นี้ จะทำให้ได้ภาวะคู่กันระหว่างแคทิกอรีทั้งสองอันเป็นภาคขยายของภาวะคู่กันของเกลฟานด์-ไนมาร์กสำหรับพีชคณิตซีสตาร์แบบสลับที่ ในบทสุดท้ายเป็นการพิจารณาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการนำภาวะคู่กันที่พิสูจน์ได้ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ไปประกอบกับงานที่มีมาก่อนหน้าเกี่ยวกับภาพแทนเชิงภาคตัดของพีชคณิตซีสตาร์ เพื่อให้ได้เป็นภาวะคู่กันสำหรับพีชคณิตซีสตาร์กลุ่มที่ใหญ่ขึ้นต่อไป
Included in
Mathematics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.