Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
รูปแบบการเกิดรูปย่อยหน่วยอักขระในต้นฉบับภาษาไทอาหมและความสัมพันธ์กับการเปรียบต่างหน่วยเสียงในภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิม
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pittayawat Pittayaporn
Second Advisor
Morey, Stephen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Linguistics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1569
Abstract
This research aims to (i) establish the graphemes in the Ahom script by doing a graphemic analysis of the script, (ii) to examine the conditioned and unconditioned allographic patterns in the Ahom manuscripts and (iii) to interpret the variation patterns in relation to the Proto- Southwestern Tai phonemes. The Ahom manuscripts show variation patterns that can be used to classify the manuscripts into two sets (i) Set A which comprised of manuscripts having either one of the forms showing variation and (ii) Set B on the other hand consisted of manuscripts which show interchangeable use of both the forms in variation. As for correspondence of the graphemes to Proto-Southwestern Tai, the unconditioned allographic variation of the graphs j and ny show merger of *ɲ- and *hɲ- with *j-. Similarly, the unconditioned allographic variation of v and w shows the merger of *au and *aau. Unconditioned graphemic variations are also found between and and between and . However, these graphemic variations are confined only to a specific set of words corresponding to *ʔb- and *ʔd- suggesting retention of the contrast between PSWT preglottalized stops and their corresponding nasals. The conditioned allographic variations of the graphemes and failed to show retention of Proto- Southwestern Tai phonemic contrasts. Both the allographs b and w of the grapheme and the allographs m and ṃ of the grapheme correspond to the same Proto- Southwestern Tai phonemes *w- | *hw- and *m-, *hm- respectively, thus refuting the hypothesis that conditioned allographic patterns show retention of the Proto-Southwestern Tai phonemic contrasts. In contrast, conditioned allography of the vowel graphemes and show a merger of the Proto- Southwestern Tai phonemes *i, *ii and *u, *uu respectively.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) กำหนดหน่วยอักขระในตัวเขียนภาษาไทอาหมโดยการวิเคราะห์หน่วยอักขระ (2) วิเคราะห์รูปแบบการเกิดรูปย่อยหน่วยอักขระแบบมีเงื่อนไขและแบบไม่มีเงื่อนไขในต้นฉบับภาษาไทอาหม และ (3) ตีความรูปแบบการแปรที่สัมพันธ์กับหน่วยเสียงภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิม รูปแบบการแปรในต้นฉบับภาษาไทอาหมช่วยให้จำแนกเอกสารได้ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ (1) กลุ่ม A เป็นเอกสารที่ใช้รูปแปรของตัวเขียนแบบใดแบบหนึ่งเท่านั้น และ (2) กลุ่ม B เป็นเอกสารที่ใช้รูปแปรของตัวเขียนทั้งสองแบบสับเปลี่ยนกันได้ ส่วนการปฏิภาคของหน่วยอักขระกับหน่วยเสียงภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิมนั้น พบการแปรของรูปย่อยหน่วยอักขระแบบไม่มีเงื่อนไขของรูปอักขระ j และ ny ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการรวมหน่วยเสียงดั้งเดิม *ɲ- และ *hɲ- กับ *j- นอกจากนี้ การแปรของรูปย่อยหน่วยอักขระแบบไม่มีเงื่อนไขของรูปอักขระ v และ w ยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า มีการรวมหน่วยเสียงดั้งเดิม *au กับ *aau การแปรหน่วยอักขระแบบไม่มีเงื่อนไขยังพบได้ระหว่างหน่วยอักขระ กับ และระหว่างหน่วยอักขระ กับ อย่างไรก็ตาม การแปรของหน่วยอักขระเหล่านี้จำกัดอยู่เฉพาะกับคำบางชุดที่มีปฏิภาคกับหน่วยเสียงดั้งเดิม *ʔb- และ *ʔd- ซึ่งบ่งชี้เป็นนัยว่า ภาษาไทอาหมยังมีการเก็บรักษาความต่างที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างเสียงกักที่มีการกักเส้นเสียงนำและเสียงนาสิกในภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิมไว้ การแปรของรูปย่อยหน่วยอักขระแบบมีเงื่อนไขของหน่วยอักขระ และ ไม่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า มีการเปรียบต่างหน่วยเสียงในภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิมไว้ ทั้งรูปย่อย b และ w ของหน่วยอักขระ และรูปย่อย m และ ṃ ของหน่วยอักขระ ยังเป็นปฏิภาคกับหน่วยเสียงภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิมหน่วยเดียวกัน คือ *w- | *hw- และ *m-, *hm- ตามลำดับ จึงปฏิเสธสมมติฐานที่ว่า รูปแบบการเกิดรูปย่อยหน่วยอักขระแบบมีเงื่อนไขแสดงให้เห็นการเปรียบต่างหน่วยเสียงในภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิมไว้ ในทางตรงข้าม รูปแบบการเกิดรูปย่อยหน่วยอักขระแบบมีเงื่อนไขของหน่วยอักขระแทนเสียงสระ และ แสดงให้เห็นการรวมของหน่วยเสียงภาษาไทตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ดั้งเดิม *i, *ii และ *u, *uu ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License