Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทดแทนไขมันจากนมวัวด้วยไขมันชนิดอื่นในเนยแข็งแอนาล็อกชนิดโพรเซสชีส
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaleeda Borompichaichartkul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Food Technology (ภาควิชาเทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Food Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1544
Abstract
This research is aimed to develop healthy processed cheese for Thai consumers by studying consumer needs, the physicochemical and sensory properties of the developed processed cheese. Thai consumers who concerned about their health in Bangkok (n=422) participated in a survey and 72.7% of the consumers had positive intention to the healthy cheesed product in sliced type. Eighty percent of the consumers expected their cheese product to be fortified with healthy ingredients such as antioxidants and omega fatty acids. Four processed cheese prototypes with different milk fat replacements (rice bran oil (RBO), soybean oil (SBO), palm oil (PO), and fish oil (FO)) were evaluated by 64 consumers to select the most liked prototypes for further development. RBO sample (4.31±0.96) got the overall liking score closed to the commercial product (4.66±1.25). From JAR ratings, the RBO sample had too much in hardness and too little of oiliness. Therefore, RBO sample was selected for further improvement in the texture properties (i.e., hardness, stickiness, and cutting force). After texture improvement, the new RBO sample was monitored during 8-week storage in terms of pH, water activity (aw), color-coordinated values (L*, a*, and b*), and microbiological properties. The results showed that decreasing in emulsifying salt (Tetrasodium pyrophosphate (TSP)) and oil proportion reduced the hardness and cutting force of processed cheese. However, increasing of TSP did not significantly improve the stickiness. The sensory evaluation (n=30) of the improved RBO showed that the 0.2TSP/6.5RBO formula received the highest in overall liking (4.63±1.00) with 76.7% of buying intention. The changes in physicochemical properties of the improved RBO sample during storage were slightly increase in hardness, cutting force, and pH level; and decrease in stickiness, aw, and color coordinates. The microorganism and pathogen count during the storage were within the safety limit under the regulation of the Ministry of Public Health, Thailand. In addition, the processed cheese product was possible to invest with the total cost of 13.06 baht/slice (20 g). The product could be sold at 20 baht/slice at least 147 slices per month to break-even point.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อผลิตและพัฒนาเนยแข็งชนิดโพรเซสชีสเพื่อสุขภาพที่เหมาะสมกับความต้องการของผู้บริโภคในประเทศไทย รวมทั้งศึกษาคุณสมบัติเคมี กายภาพ จุลินทรีย์ และประสาทสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์ที่พัฒนา โดยสอบถามพฤติกรรมการบริโภค ความต้องการและแนวคิดของผู้บริโภคที่ใส่ใจสุขภาพในกรุงเทพมหานครจำนวน 422 คน และพบว่ามากกว่า 72.7% ของผู้บริโภคให้ความสนใจเชิงบวกในผลิตภัณฑ์เนยแข็งเพื่อสุขภาพในรูปแบบแผ่น และพบว่ามากกว่า 80% ของผู้บริโภคสนใจในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีคุณประโยชน์ต่อร่างกาย เช่น สารต้านอนุมูลอิสระและกรดไขมันโอเมกา ทำให้ได้เลือกน้ำมันจากแหล่งอื่นที่มีองค์ประกอบดังกล่าว 4 ชนิดมาทดแทนการใช้ไขมันนมวัวในผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบ ได้แก่ น้ำมันรำข้าว น้ำมันถั่วเหลือง น้ำมันปาล์ม และน้ำมันปลา ผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบทั้ง 4 ชนิดและผลิตภัณฑ์เนยแข็งชนิดโพรเซสชีสเชิงพาณิชย์ได้ผ่านการประเมินทางประสาทสัมผัสของผู้บริโภคจำนวน 64 คน พบว่าผู้บริโภคชื่นชอบผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบที่ทดแทนด้วยน้ำมันรำข้าวมากที่สุด (4.31±0.96) และใกล้เคียงกับผลิตภัณฑ์เนยแข็งชนิดโพรเซสชีสเชิงพาณิชย์ (4.66±1.25) รวมทั้งจากการทดสอบความพอดีพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบดังกล่าวมีความแข็งที่มากเกินไปและความมันที่น้อยเกินไป ดังนั้นผลิตภัณฑ์ต้นแบบที่ทดแทนด้วยน้ำมันรำข้าวได้ถูกเลือกในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพด้านเนื้อสัมผัส (ความแข็ง ความเหนียว และแรงที่ใช้ตัด) รวมทั้งคุณภาพด้านอื่นให้ตรงกับความพอดีมากขึ้น ได้แก่ ความเป็นกรดเบส (pH) ค่ากิจกรรมของน้ำ (aw) ค่าสี (L* a* และ b*) และการประเมินทางด้านจุลชีววิทยาตลอดการเก็บรักษา 8 สัปดาห์ ผลการทดสอบทางเนื้อสัมผัสพบว่าการลดปริมาณเกลืออิมัลซิฟาย (Tetrasodium pyrophosphate) และลดอัตราส่วนของไขมันสามารถลดความแข็งและแรงที่ใช้ตัดของผลิตภัณฑ์ลงได้แต่ไม่มีผลในการลดค่าความเหนียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทำให้การทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสอีกครั้งของผู้บริโภคจำนวน 30 คน พบว่าสูตร 0.2TSP/6.5RBO ได้รับคะแนนความชอบโดยรวมที่มากที่สุด (4.63±1.00) และมีความสนใจในการซื้อสูงถึง 76.7% นอกจากนั้นการเปลี่ยนแปลงของคุณภาพทางเคมีและกายภาพตลอด 8 สัปดาห์ พบว่ามีค่าความแข็ง แรงที่ใช้ตัด และความเป็นกรดเบสที่เพิ่มขึ้น รวมทั้งมีความเหนียวและค่าสีที่ลดลง ซึ่งค่าสีที่ลดลงบ่งบอกถึงผลิตภัณฑ์มีสีที่เข้มมากขึ้น นอกจากนั้นจากการประเมินทางจุลชีววิทยาพบว่าผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวมีความปลอดภัยต่อผู้บริโภคและสอดคล้องกับประกาศของกระทรวงสาธารณสุขในประเทศไทยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลิตภัณฑ์เนยแข็งดังกล่าวตลอดการเก็บรักษา รวมทั้งจากการตรวจสอบความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนของผลิตภัณฑ์ในการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายและประเมินผลตอบแทน ผลิตภัณฑ์ดังกล่าวยังมีความเป็นไปได้ในการลงทุนโดยมีต้นทุนรวมอยู่ที่ 13.06 บาทต่อแผ่น (20 กรัม) และสามารถคุ้มทุนได้ในราคาขาย 20 บาทจากการขายผลิตภัณฑ์อย่างน้อย 147 แผ่นต่อเดือนตลอดการผลิตอีกด้วย
Included in
Food Science Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.