Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเกณฑ์กำหนดของภูมินิเวศด้วยการประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงพืชพันธุ์ลอยน้ำ : กรณีศึกษาของชุมชนอินตาในทะเลสาบอินเล สาธารณรัฐแห่งสหภาพเมียนมา
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kallaya Suntornvongsagul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Environment, Development and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1574
Abstract
The Inle Lake ecoregion, one of the fresh water ecoregions in the Global 200 list of ecoregions, is facing impacts of sedimentation from upland catchments. Sediment loads and soil sediment characteristics from degraded forest of Kalaw catchment shallowed and reduced plant nutrients in the Inle Lake ecosystems where used to be well recognized for the balancing between Intha livelihoods and natural production of littoral and pelagic zones. This study aimed to assess causes of ecological function change in terms of high sediment loads influencing Intha livelihoods; floating vegetation and to propose criteria for ecoregion development concerning sustainable floating vegetation yields for Intha communities. Secondary data from government organizations and primary data from household questionnaire survey were used and field observation was conducted. The sediment loaded into the Lake due to the forest cover depletion was calculated and found 80,584 tons per year which affected to the process of floating vegetation and the improvement of floating substrate by using chemical fertilizers and pesticides. All respondents (n=282) agreed their concerns on the effects that the changes of sediment negatively cause burdens for their sustainable livelihoods. About 25 % of households in Lae Thit community and 62 % of households in Kyun Gyi community changed their livelihoods due to high sediment loads in floating vegetation area. Intha’s socio-economic development was found below national level of human development by comparing global standards: Human Development Index (HDI) and Sustainable Development Goals (SDG). Regarding the ecosystem management excluding the livelihoods of vulnerable Intha community in the Lake, the entire ecological function focusing on the changes of soil sediments eroded from the forest degraded catchment caused the impact on their cultural identity, especially the process of floating vegetation. The results were evidence to support the improvement of ecoregion to include the Intha livelihoods as a criteria for the Inle aquatic ecoregion for the sustainable management.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เขตภูมินิเวศของทะเลสาบอินเล (Inle lake) เป็นสถานที่หนึ่งใน 200 รายชื่อของเขตภูมินิเวศทั่วโลกที่กำลังประสบปัญหา การทับถมของดินตะกอนจากอ่างเก็บน้ำบนพื้นที่สูง ลักษณะการพังทลายของตะกอนดินจากการตัดไม้ทำลายป่าของอ่างเก็บน้ำกาลอ (Kalaw catchment) ทำให้ระบบนิเวศทางน้ำของทะเลสาบอินเลตื้นเขินและลดธาตุอาหารแก่พืชที่ซึ่งเป็นพื้นที่ แสดงความสมดุลระหว่าง วิถีชีวิตของชาวอินตะ (Intha) และผลผลิตทางธรรมชาติที่ได้ในเขตพื้นที่ชายฝั่งและบนพื้นน้ำ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินสาเหตุ การเปลี่ยนแปลงหน้าที่ของระบบนิเวศในเรื่องตะกอนดินที่สูงขึ้นที่มีผลกระทบต่อวิถีชีวิตของชาวอินตะในการปลูกพืชพันธุ์ลอยน้ำ และเพื่อเสนอเกณฑ์ในการพัฒนาเขตภูมินิเวศโดยสนใจที่ผลผลิตจากการปลูกพืชพันธุ์ลอยน้ำอย่างยั่งยืนเพื่อชุมชนอินตะ ในการศึกษานี้ ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิได้มาจากหน่วยงานรัฐ และข้อมูลปฐมภูมิได้มาจากการเก็บแบบสอบถามจากแต่ละครัวเรือน และการสังเกตภาคสนาม ตะกอนดินสะสมในทะเลสาบอันเนื่องมาจากพื้นที่ป่าที่ถูกทำลายโดยคิดเป็น 80,584 ตันต่อปี ซึ่งส่งกระทบต่อกระบวนการปลูกพืชพันธุ์ลอยน้ำและการปรับปรุงวัสดุลอยน้ำโดยใช้ปุ๋ยเคมีและยากำจัดแมลงและศัตรูพืช ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามทุกคน (n=282) เห็นด้วยกับข้อกังวล เกี่ยวกับผลกระทบทางลบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของดินตะกอนที่เป็นอุปสรรคต่อวิถีชีวิตอย่างยั่งยืน ประมาณ 25 % ของครัวเรือนในชุมชน แลติท (Lae Thit) และ 62 % ของครัวเรือนในชุมชนจุงจี (Kyun Gyi) เปลี่ยนวิถีชีวิตของพวกเขาเนื่องจากตะกอนดินที่สูงขึ้นในพื้นที่ปลูก พืชพันธุ์ลอยน้ำ การพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของชาวอินตะพบว่าต่ำกว่าการพัฒนามนุษย์ในระดับชาติโดยเทียบกับมาตรฐานโลก ได้แก่ ดัชนีการพัฒนามนุษย์ (Human Development Index - HDI) และเป้าหมายการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืน (Sustainable Development Goals – SDG) จากการจัดการระบบนิเวศที่แยกเอาวิถีชีวิตของชุมชนอินตะออกไป ผลผลิตจากระบบนิเวศทั้งหมดมุ่งเน้นไปที่การเปลี่ยนแปลงของ ตะกอนดินที่กัดเ ซาะมาจากป่ าเสื่อมโทรมจากอ่างเก็บน้ำที่ส่งผลกระทบต่ออัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งกระบวนการ ปลูกพืชพันธุ์ลอยน้ำ ผลที่ได้เป็นหลักฐานสนับสนุนการปรับปรุงเขตภูมินิเวศโดยการรวมเอาวิถีชีวิตของชาวอินตะเป็นเกณฑ์หนึ่งใน เขตภูมินิเวศทางน้ำของทะเลสาบอินเลเพื่อการจัดการอย่างยั่งยืน
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.