Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Process design and evaluation of molten carbonate fuel cell incorporated with chemical looping air separation system
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Technology (ภาควิชาเคมีเทคนิค)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เคมีเทคนิค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1431
Abstract
เซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดคาร์บอเนตหลอมเหลวเป็นอุปกรณ์ผลิตไฟฟ้าผ่านกระบวนการทางไฟฟ้าเคมีที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูงและปล่อยมลพิษต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้ไฮโดรคาร์บอนเป็นเชื้อเพลิงยังคงมีการปลดปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สู่บรรยากาศ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีแนวคิดที่จะพัฒนาระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงชนิดคาร์บอเนตหลอมเหลวร่วมกับการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์โดยใช้กระบวนการแยกอากาศด้วยเคมิคอลลูปปิง โดยการสร้างแบบจำลองของระบบเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงร่วมกับระบบการแยกอากาศด้วยกระบวนเคมิคอลลูปปิงด้วยโปรแกรม Aspen plus ในแบบจำลองใช้ดีเซลเป็นเชื้อเพลิงและแมงกานีสออกไซด์เป็นตัวพาออกซิเจน แบ่งการออกเป็น 2 กรณี คือ กรณีที่ใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และกรณีที่ใช้ไอน้ำเป็นตัวพาออกซิเจน จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า ระบบที่มีการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยรวมต่ำกว่าระบบที่ไม่มีการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ แต่สามารถดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้สูงถึงร้อยละ 81.13 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกรณีที่ใช้แก๊สตัวพาออกซิเจนต่างกัน พบว่า กรณีที่ใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้าสูงกว่ากรณีที่ใช้ไอน้ำโดยให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพ การผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยรวมเท่ากับร้อยละ 50.78 และ 50.03 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ พบว่า กรณีที่ใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์มีปริมาณการปล่อยคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และดัชนีการใช้พลังงานต่อการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ต่ำกว่ากรณีที่ใช้ไอน้ำ ซึ่งมีค่า 2.72 และ 2.76 โมลต่อกิโลวัตต์ชั่วโมง และ 109.27 และ 120.84 กิโลจูลต่อโมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรดำเนินการต่างๆ ที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้าและความสามารถในการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ พบว่า ภาวะดำเนินการที่ดีที่สุด ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนต่อไอน้ำเท่ากับ 3 อุณหภูมิรีฟอร์มิงเท่ากับ 800 องศาเซลเซียส อุณหภูมิดำเนินการของเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงเท่ากับ 750 องศาเซลเซียส สัดส่วนการใช้เชื้อเพลิงเท่ากับร้อยละ 79 และสัดส่วนการใช้คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับร้อยละ 65 โดยให้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตไฟฟ้าโดยรวมและดัชนีการใช้พลังงานต่อการดักจับคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์เท่ากับร้อยละ 53.04 และ 122.12 กิโลจูลต่อโมลคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Molten carbonate fuel cell (MCFC) is an interesting device that can directly convert chemical energy in fuels into electrical energy with high efficiency of electricity production and low emissions. However, MCFC still emits CO2 eventually since it usually uses fossil fuels as hydrogen source. This study proposed the combination of MCFC system and CO2 capture by chemical looping air separation. The integrated system was designed and simulated by using Aspen Plus. The model uses diesel as a fuel and Mn as oxygen carrier. The model is divided into 2 cases, including the case using CO2 as a gas carrier and the other using steam as a gas carrier. Results show that electrical efficiency of the proposed model are lower than MCFC without CO2 capture but it has 81.13% CO2 capture ratio. Furthermore, the model with CO2 as a gas carrier gives more electrical efficiency than that steam as a gas carrier, 50.78% and 50.03% respectively. In addition, the former case provides lower CO2 emission and specific energy consumption of CO2 capturing (SECCO2) than that using steam, 2.72 and 2.76 molCO2/kWh and 109.27 and 120.84 kJ/molCO2, respectively. Operating parameters that affect electrical efficiency and CO2 capture capability were also examined. The optimum condition was found to be steam to carbon ratio of 3, reforming temperature of 800 °C, MCFC operating temperature of 750 °C, fuel utilization of 79% and CO2 utilization of 65%. The electrical efficiency of 53.04% and SECCO2 of 122.12 kJ/molCO2 are obtained.
Creative Commons License