Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองพลวัตของพลาสมาในเครื่องทีตาพินช์ด้วยวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์โดยรวมผลของคลื่นกระแทก
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rattachat Mongkolnavin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Physics (ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1430
Abstract
Theta pinch is a device that generates plasma by induction from an external current. This study aims to investigate the dynamic of plasma with shock wave effect in microscopic species as the electron, ion, and neutral gas using Finite Element Method (FEM) simulation. Theta pinch device was simulated with argon gas at operating pressure of 2,5,8, and 10 Pa using an electromagnetic equation, a transport equation, and Navier-Stokes’s equation in the model. Plasma properties such as electron current, electron temperature, plasma radial position, and plasma radial velocity are compared with the Lee model at 10 Pa and experiment for verification. It was found that FEM produces an electron current of 2.7 kA, which is lower than the result from the Lee model for the same operating parameters. FEM yielded an electron temperature of 15.88 eV from the electron sheath velocity calculation which is also lower than in the Lee model and 2.76 eV from the time-averaged calculation which is slightly higher when compared with the experimental result. For the plasma dynamic in FEM, plasma sheath was defined as electron sheath, ion sheath, and neutral sheath which FEM showed that electron sheath traveled to the central axis at the beginning with the maximum velocity of 14.3 km/s which is lower than that obtained by the Lee Model. The bulk plasma also traveled toward the central axis with 16 km/s in the first period and 13 km/s in the second period which contradicts to experimental trend. However, ion sheath and neutral sheath remained at their original position. The shock wave analysis showed that the Mach number of neutral gas was less than 1 due to the quiescent motion of ion and neutral gas. The main reasons are Coulomb's repulsion from ions and the magnetic reversal effect that reduced Lorentz's force which resulted in no shock wave effect. For pressure variation, the plasma in lower pressure moves faster than at higher pressure. Finally, the plasma energy was found to be much lower than the Coulomb barrier energy for the fusion reaction to occur in the theta pinch device.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เครื่องทีตาพินช์เป็นเครื่องกำเนิดพลาสมาโดยอาศัยหลักการเหนี่ยวนำไฟฟ้าจากกระภายนอก จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือการศึกษาพลวัตของพลาสมาอาร์กอนที่กำเนิดจากเครื่องทีตาพินช์ร่วมกับปรากฎการณ์คลื่นกระแทกโดยการจำลองเชิงจุลภาคด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ (FEM) ในการจำลองนี้ใช้แก๊สอาร์กอนที่ความดัน 2,5,8 และ 10 พาสคาลโดยใช้ใช้สมการไฟฟ้าแม่เหล็กของแมกซ์เวลล์ สมการการขนส่งสปีชีส์ ได้แก่ อิเล็กตรอนและไอออนในพลาสมาและสมการนาเวียร์-สโตกส์ สมบัติของพลาสมาได้แก่ กระแสอิเล็กตรอน, อุณหภูมิอิเล็กตรอน, ตำแหน่งในแนวรัศมี และ ความเร็วในแนวรัศมี จะถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับงานวิจัยที่ได้ทำการทดลองและการจำลองแบบลีที่ความดัน 10 พาสคาล กระแสอิเล็กตรอนที่คำนวณจากการจำลองมีค่าสูงสุด 2.7 กิโลแอมแปร์ซึ่งต่ำกว่ากระแสพลาสมาจากแบบจำลองลี อุณหภูมิอิเล็กตรอนจากการจำลองมีค่าสูงสุด 17 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์จากทั้งพลาสมาและ 15.88 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ จากวิธีการคำนวณจากความเร็วของแผ่นชีทอิเล็กตรอน ซึ่งต่ำกว่าแบบจำลองลีที่ใช้วิธีการคำนวณความเร็วของผิวหน้าคลื่นกระแทก ในส่วนของการทดลองได้อุณหภูมิอิเล็กตรอนในรูปแบบค่าเฉลี่ยของเวลาได้ค่า 1.22 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ส่วนการจำลองได้ค่า 2.76 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์ การจำลองนี้คำนวณความเร็วจากชีทของอิเล็กตรอนได้ค่า 14.3 กิโลเมตรต่อวินาทีซึ่งต่ำกว่าความเร็วผิวหน้าคลื่นกระแทกของแบบจำลองลี และมีแนวโน้มของความเร็วพลาสมาสวนทางกับการทดลอง อย่างไรก็ตาม ความเร็วของไอออนและแก๊สแทบจะไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากหยุดนิ่ง เนื่องจากผลของ การกลับตัวของสนามแม่เหล็ก ทำให้แรงลอเรนต์มีค่าลดลงจนไอออนไม่สามารถผลักแก๊สให้เคลื่อนที่ควรจะเป็นได้ สำหรับปรากฏการณ์คลื่นกระแทกเลขมัคของแก๊สได้ค่าน้อยกว่า 1 ส่วนความดันของแก๊สเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ สรุปได้ว่าการเคลื่อนที่ของแก๊สในพลาสมาภายในเครื่องทีตาพินช์ ไม่มีผลของคลื่นกระแทกเกี่ยวข้อง เมื่อปรับความดันพบว่าความเร็วที่ความดันต่ำจะสูงกว่าความเร็วที่ความดันสูง เนื่องจากการเคลื่อนที่ในสภาพความดันสูง จะเกิดการชนมากกว่ากว่าความดันต่ำ ทำให้เหลือพลังงานจลน์น้อยกว่า จากการพิจารณาปฏิกิริยานิวเคลียร์ฟิวชัน พบว่าพลังงานจลน์ของพลาสมาไม่เพียงพอที่จะเอาชนะกำแพงศักย์คูลอมบ์ ทำให้ไม่สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยานิวเคลียร์ฟิวชันได้
Included in
Physics Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.