Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาพอลิเมอริกนิโอโซมที่บรรจุออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลผิว
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1423
Abstract
Designing delivery systems to improve active ingredient (AI) efficiencies have increased incredible interests in recent years. In this study, a vesicular system has been developed using thin film hydration method with modifications. Niosomes formed from sorbitan monoesters (SpanTM) with cholesterol molar ratios of 0, 0.5, 1 and 1.5 were prepared with varying AI amount 10-50 mg and was hydrated by hyaluronan solution. Oxyresveratrol was separated from the heartwoods of Artocarpus lacucha. This AI has been broadly utilized to restrain enzyme tyrosinase; however, it possesses low stability against heat and light. Encapsulation utilizing niosome or polymeric niosome as a delivery system can raise the stability of oxyresveratrol and highly improve the penetrating to skin layer in cosmetics products. The prepared systems were characterized for entrapment efficiency, particle size, PDI, zeta potential, stability and in vitro release study. Melanin testing was conducted twice a day for 28 days. The results demonstrated that the kind of surfactant, cholesterol and incorporated amount of AI altered the entrapment efficiency of niosomes. Higher entrapment efficiency was obtained with the niosomes prepared from Span 60 and cholesterol at 1:0.5 molar ratio using 20 mg drug. The best formulation was chosen for additional investigation and compared with conventional niosomes. Both niosomes had spherical shapes indicated by scanning electron microscope images. Polymeric niosomes had larger size and higher entrapment than conventional ones. The average size of hyaluronan containing niosomes was 445 ± 37 nm, PDI 0.590 ± 0.06, the zeta potential was -32.5 ± 0.8 mv and the entrapment for oxyresveratrol were 89.4 ± 0.01 %. Various formulations were prepared to evaluate the effect of HLB value, cholesterol and hyaluronan contents. Hyaluronic acid 10 kDa and ratio of Span 60 to Tween 20 as 3:2 (HLB = 9.5) were disclosed as the best conditions for preparing polymeric niosome as a delivery system for oxyresveratrol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การออกแบบระบบนำส่งสารออกฤทธิ์แบบใหม่เพื่อปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพของยาได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมา ได้จัดทำระบบนำตัวยาใหม่โดยใช้วิธี Thin film hydration ที่มีการปรับปรุง นิโอโซมที่สร้างขึ้นจาก monoesters sorbitan (Span ™) ที่มีอัตราส่วนโมลาร์ต่อคอเลสเทอรอลที่ 0, 0.5, 1 และ 1.5 ถูกเตรียมด้วยปริมาณสารออกฤทธิ์ที่แตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 10-50 มิลลิกรัม จากนั้นเติมสารละลายพอลิเมอร์ไฮยาลูโรแนนเพื่อห่อหุ้มออกซิเรสเวอราทรอล สารสำคัญนี้สามารถสกัดได้จากแก่นของต้นมะหาด ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในฐานะที่เป็นสารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพเพื่อยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไทโรซิเนส แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลมีความเสถียรต่ำต่อความร้อนและแสง การห่อหุ้มโดยใช้นิโอโซมหรือพอลิเมอริกนิโอโซมเป็นระบบการนำส่งยาจึงสามารถเพิ่มเสถียรภาพของออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลได้และยังปรับปรุงการซึมผ่านสู่ชั้นผิวของผลิตภัณฑ์เครื่องสำอางได้อย่างดีอีกด้วย ได้ศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของระบบนำส่งคือ ประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บสาร ขนาดอนุภาค การกระจายตัวของอนุภาค ค่าประจุของอนุภาค ความเสถียรและการศึกษาการปลดปล่อยตัวยาของอนุภาค ส่วนการตรวจหาจุดเมลานินจากอาสาสมัคร จะทดสอบโดยการใช้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นระยะเวลา 28 วัน ผลการวิจัยพบว่าชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิว คอเลสเทอรอลและปริมาณยาที่ใช้ร่วมกันนั้นมีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการกักเก็บของนิโอโซมประสิทธิภาพในการกักเก็บที่สูงขึ้นได้รับจากนิโอโซมที่เตรียมจาก Span 60 และคอเลสเตอรอลที่อัตราส่วน 1:0.5 โมลาร์โดยใช้ยาปริมาณ 20 มิลลิกรัม. จากนั้นจึงเลือกสูตรที่ดีที่สุดสำหรับการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมและทำการเปรียบเทียบกับนิโอโซมทั่วไป พบว่านิโอโซมทั้งสองแบบมีรูปร่างเป็นทรงกลมตามภาพที่ได้จากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิเมอริกนิโอโซม (polymeric niosomes) มีขนาดที่ใหญ่กว่าและมีการกักเก็บสูงกว่านิโอโซม (conventional niosomes) ขนาดเฉลี่ยของไฮยาลูโรแนนที่มีนิโอโซม คือ 445 ± 37 นาโนเมตร ค่าการกระจายตัว 0.590 ± 0.06 ค่าประจุ -32.5 ± 0.8 mv และการกักเก็บของออกซีเรสเวอราทรอลเท่ากับ 89.4 ± 0.01 % ผลของค่า HLB ปริมาณคอเลสเตอรอลและปริมาณของไฮยาลูโรแนนจึงมีต่อคุณสมบัติของนิโอโซมด้วย ดังนั้นกรดไฮยาลูโรนิกขนาด 10 กิโลดาลตัน และอัตราส่วนของ Span 60 ต่อ Tween 20 ที่ 3:2 (HLB = 9.5) คือสภาวะที่ดีที่สุดในการเตรียม polymeric niosome เพื่อใช้เป็นระบบนำส่งออกซีเรสเวอราทรอล.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.