Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณค่าด้วยปัวซงสำหรับตราสารที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกันแบบไม่อิสระเฉพาะกลุ่ม
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Second Advisor
Nattakarn Chaidee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mathematics and Computer Science (ภาควิชาคณิตศาสตร์และวิทยาการคอมพิวเตอร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1426
Abstract
A collateralized debt obligation (CDO) is a type of structured asset-backed security. The assets are pooled together and divided into tranches to be sold to investors. Each tranche has a substantially different credit quality and risk level. Jaio and Kaouri (2009), Neammanee and Yonghint (2020) used Poisson approximation to approximate a percentage loss for each tranche in CDO where all reference assets are independent. However, in the real world, each asset may not have the independent structure. In this thesis, we consider reference assets without assuming independence. If a default of reference asset may affect to some asset then we say that all reference assets are locally dependent CDO. We use Stein-Chen’s method to find bounds in Poisson approximation in the case of locally dependent CDO. Moreover, we improve these bounds by adding some correction terms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ตราสารที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกัน (CDO) เป็นรูปแบบหนึ่งของการแปลงสินทรัพย์เป็นหลัก ทรัพย์ที่มีหลักประกัน สินทรัพย์ถูกรวบรวมเข้าด้วยกันและแบ่งออกเป็นชั้นเพื่อขายให้กับนักลงทุน แต่ละชั้นมีคุณภาพสินเชื่อและระดับความเสี่ยงที่แตกต่างกัน ไจโอกับคารุอิ(2009) และ เนียมมณี กับย่องหิ้น (2020) ใช้การประมาณแบบปัวซงประมาณค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ความสูญเสียสำหรับแต่ละ ชั้นใน CDO โดยที่สินทรัพย์อ้างอิงทั้งหมดเป็นอิสระต่อกัน อย่างไรก็ตามในโลกจริงแต่ละสินทรัพย์ อาจจะไม่มีโครงสร้างที่เป็นอิสระต่อกัน ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราพิจารณาสินทรัพย์อ้างอิงโดยไม่คำนึง ถึงความเป็นอิสระต่อกัน ถ้าการผิดนัดชำระหนี้ของสินทรัพย์อ้างอิงหนึ่ง อาจส่งผลกระทบต่อ การผิดนัดชำระหนี้ของบางสินทรัพย์อ้างอิงอื่น เราเรียกสินทรัพย์อ้างอิงทั้งหมดนี้ว่าเป็นตราสาร ที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกันแบบไม่อิสระเฉพาะกลุ่ม เราใช้วิธีของสไตน์-เชนเพื่อหาขอบเขตในการ ประมาณแบบปัวซงในกรณีตราสารที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกันแบบไม่อิสระเฉพาะกลุ่ม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น เราปรับปรุงขอบเขตเหล่านี้ด้วยการเพิ่มพจน์แก้ไข
Creative Commons License