Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และเปอร์ซัลเฟตไอออนโดยตัวรับรู้ที่มีแท่งระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำ
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1417
Abstract
Gold nanorods (GNRs) multicolor sensor were developed to determine hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) and persulfate (S2O82-) based on the etching of GNRs which was detected from either naked-eye or UV-visible spectroscopic method. The changed size of GNRs was directly related to the concentration of H2O2 and S2O82-. To obtain the optimum conditions for H2O2 and S2O82- determination, CTAB concentration, FeSO4 concentration and detection time were investigated. For H2O2, the working range was 0.20 to 3.0 mM where the good linear working range was in the range of 0.20 to 0.80 mM. LOD was 0.08 mM. Moreover, the GNRs conjugated hydrogel was tested for H2O2 determination. For S2O82-, the working range was 0.10 to 5.0 mM where the good linear working range was in the range of 0.10 to 1.0 mM. LOD was 0.022 mM. For the determination of S2O82- in real water sample, the effect of interfering anions was studied and found that the tolerance limits were 500 times over S2O82- concentration. This multicolor sensor could be used for S2O82- determination in pond-CU water sample with acceptable accuracy (%recovery = 104) and precision (%RSD < 2).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาตัวรับรู้หลากสีที่มีแท่งระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำเพื่อวิเคราะห์ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และเปอร์ซัลเฟต โดยอาศัยการกัดกร่อนของแท่งระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำซึ่งตรวจวัดได้ทั้งจากตาเปล่าหรือวิธียูวี-วิสิเบิล สเปกโทรสโกปี การเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดของแท่งระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับความเข้มข้นของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และเปอร์ซัลเฟต เพื่อให้ได้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการวิเคราะห์ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์และเปอร์ซัลเฟตจึงได้ศึกษาความเข้มข้นของซีแทบ ความเข้มข้นของเฟอรัสซัลเฟต และเวลาการตรวจวัด สำหรับไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์มีช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.20 ถึง 3.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซึ่งมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงเท่ากับ 0.20 ถึง 0.80 มิลลิโมลาร์ ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้คือ 0.08 มิลลิโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทดสอบไฮโดรเจลที่มีแท่งระดับนาโนเมตรของทองคำสำหรับการตรวจวิเคราะห์ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ สำหรับเปอร์ซัลเฟตมีช่วงความเข้มข้น 0.10 ถึง 5.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ ซึ่งมีช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงเท่ากับ 0.10 ถึง 1.0 มิลลิโมลาร์ ค่าความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่ตรวจวัดได้คือ 0.022 มิลลิโมลาร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดเปอร์ซัลเฟตในตัวอย่างน้ำจริง ได้ศึกษาผลของแอนไอออนแทรกสอดและพบว่าปริมาณสูงสุดของสารที่ยอมให้มีได้คือ 500 เท่าของความเข้มข้นเปอร์ซัลเฟต สามารถใช้ตัวรับรู้หลากสีสำหรับวิเคราะห์เปอร์ซัลเฟตในน้ำบ่อจากจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยโดยให้ผลการวิเคราะห์ที่มีความแม่น (ร้อยละการให้กลับคืน = 104) และความเที่ยง (ร้อยละส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์น้อยกว่า 2) ที่ยอมรับได้
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.