Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซอร์เฟซเอนฮานซ์รามานสแกตเทอริงสำหรับการจำแนกอิแนนทิโอเมอร์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kanet Wongravee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1425
Abstract
Surface-enhanced Raman scattering (SERS) substrates with intended surface modification were developed for enantiomeric analysis by taking the consideration of asymmetric electric field and molecular interaction between a probe molecule and enantiomeric analyte. In the first study, discrimination between enantiomers is achieved by performing tip-enhanced Raman scattering using a silver tip which is chemically modified by an achiral para-mercaptopyridine (pMPY) probe molecule. The different relative intensities of the pMPY spectra were obtained when three pairs of enantiomers containing hydroxy and/or amino groups were used as analytes. Enantiomeric discrimination can be attained by the asymmetric electric field of the tip apex co-existed with the molecular orientation induced by hydrogen-bond interaction between analyte and probe molecules. In the second study, the chemically modified SERS substrates with various functional groups of thiophenol-based molecules including para-aminothiophenol (pATP), para-mercaptobenzoic acid (pMBA), pMPY, and ortho-mercaptopyridine (oMPY), can provide the specific efficiency on degree of discrimination due to their differences in chemical affinity and molecular orientation when their functional groups induce the hydrogen bonding with hydroxy (−OH) groups of enantiomeric alcohols, i.e., 1-Phenyl-2-propanol (1P2P) and 2-Phenyl-1-propanol (2P1P). For determining the extensive potential of this SERS method, two enantiomers of 2P1P can be differentiated even if their −OH groups are not at the chiral carbon. Its clear distinction in the degree of discrimination can be obtained due to vastly preferable interaction between the carboxylic group of pMPY and the −OH group of R-2P1P. The position of the nitrogen atom in pyridine ring of pMPY and oMPY is highly significant to discriminating enantiomers because of molecular interaction between the nitrogen atom and metal surface. Further investigation of other critical factors is still required to overcome the limitation of prior works and obtain a better understanding of the development of SERS for enantiomeric discrimination.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่จะพัฒนาเทคนิคเซอร์เฟสเอนฮานซ์รามานสแกตเตอริงร่วมกับการปรับแต่งพื้นผิวที่ใช้ในการขยายสัญญาณรามานเพื่อใช้จำแนกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ โดยอาศัยสนามไฟฟ้าแบบอสมมาตรและอันตรกิริยาเชิงโมเลกุลที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างโมเลกุลตรวจวัดและสารเป้าหมายที่เป็นอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า การจำแนกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์สามารถทำได้อาศัยเทคนิคทิปเอนฮานซ์รามานสแกตเตอริงร่วมกับการปรับแต่งพื้นผิวที่ปลายทิปด้วยโมเลกุลตรวจวัดที่ไม่มีไครัลคือโมเลกุลพารา-เมอร์แคปโทพิริดีน เทคนิคนี้ใช้ทดสอบกับการตรวจวัดของคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ที่มีหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลและ/หรือหมู่อะมิโน ที่สามารถเกิดอันตรกิริยากับโมเลกุลตรวจวัดที่ติดอยู่บนพื้นผิวของปลายทิป ซึ่งกลไกการจำแนกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์นี้เกิดขึ้นจากสนามไฟฟ้าแบบอสมมาตรที่ปลายทิปร่วมกับการวางตัวของโมเลกุลในขณะที่เกิดพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างโมเลกุลตรวจวัดที่อยู่บนพื้นผิวของปลายทิปและหมู่ฟังก์ชันของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ โดยปรากฏการณ์ดังกล่าวส่งผลให้สัญญาณรามานระหว่างคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์นั้นแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับอิทธิพลของการปรับแต่งพื้นผิวที่ใช้ในการขยายสัญญาณรามานด้วยโมเลกุลตรวจวัดที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันแตกต่างกัน ได้แก่ พารา-แอมิโนไทโอฟีนอล, กรดพารา-เมอร์แคปโทเบนโซอิก, พารา-เมอร์แคปโทพิริดีน และออโธ-เมอร์แคปโทพิริดีน ที่ส่งผลต่อความสามารถในการจำแนกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ โดยคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ที่ใช้ศึกษาคือ 1-ฟีนิล-2-โพรพานอล และ2-ฟีนิล-1-โพรพานอล จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า หมู่ฟังก์ชันบนโมเลกุลตรวจวัดมีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อความสามารถในการจำแนกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับการวางตัวของโมเลกุลตรวจวัดรวมถึงความสัมพันธ์และความแข็งแรงของพันธะไฮโดรเจนกับหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลของอิแนนทิโอเมอร์ โดยโมเลกุลตัวตรวจวัดที่แยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ของ 1-ฟีนิล-2-โพรพานอล และ2-ฟีนิล-1-โพรพานอล ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพคือพารา-เมอร์แคปโทพิริดีน และกรดพารา-เมอร์แคปโทเบนโซอิก ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่โมเลกุลตัวตรวจวัดออโธ-เมอร์แคปโทพิริดีน ไม่สามารถแยกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ได้เลย อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาอิทธิพลอื่น ๆ เพิ่มเติมยังมีความสำคัญและจำเป็นสำหรับการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคเซอร์เฟสเอนฮานซ์รามานสแกตเตอริงที่ใช้จำแนกคู่อิแนนทิโอเมอร์ในระบบที่มีความซับซ้อน
Creative Commons License