Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Determination of management policies to increase the efficiency of spare parts preparation case study of amino acid factory
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปวีณา เชาวลิตวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.895
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอนโยบายการบริหารเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเตรียมอะไหล่คงคลังกรณีศึกษาโรงงานผลิตกรดอะมิโน ซึ่งมูลค่าอะไหล่คงคลังเฉลี่ยต่อปี มีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 8.3 ล้านบาท ปี พ.ศ. 2559 จนถึง 10.5 ล้านบาท ปี พ.ศ. 2564 ซึ่งสวนทางกับมูลค่าการเบิกใช้อะไหล่ที่มีมูลค่าน้อยลง จึงส่งผลให้อัตราหมุนเวียนอะไหล่มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่อปีอยู่ที่ 0.034 และ 0.102 ในปี พ.ศ. 2559 และปี พ.ศ. 2564 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าอะไหล่ที่ถูกเก็บในคลังมากกว่าความต้องการ ส่งผลให้สูญเสียค่าใช้จ่ายในการเก็บสูง ดังนั้นการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเตรียมอะไหล่จะถูกพิจารณาการดำเนินงานผ่านนโยบายการตัดสินใจการเก็บอะไหล่ และปริมาณการเก็บคงคลัง โดยเริ่มต้นจากการนำเสนอเมทริกซ์การตัดสินใจการเก็บอะไหล่ ที่ต้องมีการประเมินความวิกฤติอะไหล่ผ่านเมทริกซ์ 1. Part/equipment critical 2. Supplier/lead-time 3. Failure modes and effects criticality analysis และ 4. Decision matrix จากนโยบายการตัดสินใจการเก็บอะไหล่สามารถช่วยตัดสินใจเก็บอะไหล่ที่มีความวิกฤตสูง ส่วนอะไหล่ที่มีความวิกฤตต่ำจะไม่ถูกตัดสินใจเก็บ จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าสามารถลดจำนวนรายการอะไหล่ที่ต้องจัดเก็บลงได้ 40% จากนั้นนำเสนอนโยบายการตัดสินใจปริมาณการเก็บอะไหล่ ด้วยนโยบาย Base stock ใหม่ โดยการพิจารณาโอกาสการเบิกใช้อะไหล่ผ่านการแจกแจงแบบปัวส์ซองแบบสะสม และผลการจำลองด้วยวิธีการมอนติคาร์โลทั้งหมด 30 ครั้ง พบว่ามูลค่าอะไหล่เฉลี่ยลดลง 68% และระดับอะไหล่ลดลง 60% ส่งผลให้มูลค่าคลังเฉลี่ยลดลงจาก 8.7 ล้านเหลือ 2.3 ล้านบาท และอัตราการหมุนเวียนอะไหล่เฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 0.060 เป็น 0.220 โดยไม่มีอะไหล่ขาดมือ และผลการทดสอบนโยบายกับชุดข้อมูล ปี พ.ศ. 2563 – 2564 พบว่ามูลค่าอะไหล่เฉลี่ยลดลง 24 % และระดับอะไหล่ลดลง 19% โดยไม่มีอะไหล่ขาดมือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research is aiming to improve the efficiency of the spare parts inventory management basing on a case study of an Amino Acid production plant. The key issue is the average annual consumption of the spare part inventory in term of the turnover rate of its value are 0.034 in year 2016 and 0.102 in year 2021, even though the spare part inventory increased from THB 8.3 million to THB 10.5 million respectively. This research study shall propose an optimization by evaluation method for the required spare-part types and required quantity. The 4 steps of the evaluation process for an optimizing required spare-part types management are 1. Part/Equipment critical 2. Supplier/lead-time 3. Failure modes and effects and criticality analysis and Decision matrix. The outcome from this research study, SKU was reduced by 40%. Then the policy for deciding the number of spare parts is presented by determining a new base stock by considering the probability for spare parts withdrawal through cumulative (CDF) that fits in Poisson distribution and the result by Monte Carlo method for a total of 30 times and verified with the data set between 2020 – 2021, found the average spare parts value decreased by 24% and the level of spare parts decreased by 19% and without any shortage of spare parts.
Creative Commons License