Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Jurisdictional immunities of state in the enforcement of arbitral rulings
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โชติกา วิทยาวรากุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1136
Abstract
แม้ว่าการอนุญาโตตุลาการจะเป็นการระงับข้อพิพาทนอกศาลก็ตามแต่ศาลภายในก็มีบทบาทในการบังคับตามคำวินิจฉัยของอนุญาโตตุลาการดังกล่าวในกรณีที่รัฐต่างประเทศเป็นคู่กรณีในการอนุญาโตตุลาการ รัฐต่างประเทศนั้นอาจกล่าวอ้างความคุ้มกันจากเขตอำนาจศาลในการบังคับตามคำวินิจฉัยของอนุญาโตตุลาการดังกล่าวได้ ในการนี้ กฎหมายจารีตประเพณีระหว่างประเทศว่าด้วยความคุ้มกันของรัฐจากเขตอำนาจศาลมีผลผูกพันแต่เพียงในหลักการเท่านั้นและปราศจากความเฉพาะเจาะจง รัฐของศาลที่จะบังคับตามคำวินิจฉัยของอนุญาโตตุลาการจึงอาจมีหลักเกณฑ์ทางกฎหมายในรายละเอียดเพื่อให้ผลแก่กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศในเรื่องดังกล่าว กฎหมายภายในของประเทศที่ศึกษามักถือว่าการที่รัฐต่างประเทศยินยอมให้ระงับข้อพิพาทกับเอกชนโดยการอนุญาโตตุลาการเป็นการสละความคุ้มกันของรัฐโดยปริยายจากเขตอำนาจศาลในการยอมรับและบังคับตามคำวินิจฉัยของอนุญาโตตุลาการ แต่ไม่ถือว่าเป็นการสละความคุ้มกันจากมาตรการบังคับเหนือทรัพย์สินของรัฐตามคำวินิจฉัยของอนุญาโตตุลาการนั้น การสละความคุ้มกันของรัฐจากมาตรการบังคับมีหลักเกณฑ์และเงื่อนไขที่เคร่งครัดกว่าการสละความคุ้มกันของรัฐจากเขตอำนาจศาลในการยอมรับและบังคับตามคำวินิจฉัยของอนุญาโตตุลาการซึ่งอาจกระทำโดยปริยายได้ดังเช่นการทำข้อตกลงอนุญาโตตุลาการ ทั้งนี้ประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีบทบัญญัติแห่งกฎหมายว่าด้วยความคุ้มกันของรัฐ ทำให้ศาลไทยไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์ที่ชัดเจนในการพิจารณาประเด็นเรื่องความคุ้มกันของรัฐต่างประเทศจากเขตอำนาจศาลไทยในการบังคับตามคำวินิจฉัยของอนุญาโตตุลาการ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง ตลอดจนแนวทางของกฎหมายระหว่างประเทศและกฎหมายต่างประเทศในเรื่องดังกล่าว เพื่อเสนอแนะแนวทางในการพัฒนากฎหมายไทยและแนวทางในการพิจารณาคดีสำหรับศาลไทยในเรื่องความคุ้มกันของรัฐจากเขตอำนาจศาลในการบังคับตามคำวินิจฉัยของอนุญาโตตุลาการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Although arbitration is an out-of-court means of dispute settlement, domestic courts play a role in enforcing arbitral rulings. Where a foreign state is a party to an arbitral proceeding, that state may invoke jurisdictional immunity to bar a competent court from enforcing the rulings against the state. In this respect, customary international law regarding jurisdictional immunities of states is merely binding in principle without particularity. A forum state may accordingly have its legal rules in detail, giving effect to such a principle of international law. Under the examined domestic laws, consent given by a foreign state to arbitrate a dispute with a private party constitutes an implied waiver of the foreign state’s jurisdictional immunity in the recognition and enforcement of arbitral rulings. In doing so, however, the state is not deemed to have waived its immunity from measures of constraint against its property in pursuance of such rulings. Waiver of state immunity from measures of constraint calls for stricter requirements than those in cases of the recognition and enforcement of arbitral rulings, immunity from which can be waived implicitly by an arbitration agreement. In this regard, Thailand has currently no legislation on state immunity, making Thai court lack certain legal rules in determining the issue of state immunity in the enforcement of an arbitral ruling. This paper thus analyses the relevant concepts and theories, as well as approaches of international and foreign laws to the subject. The aim of this paper is to propose guidelines for the development of Thai law and for the Thai judiciary in determining the matter of jurisdictional immunities of states in the enforcement of arbitral rulings.
Included in
Law Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.