Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมเมมเบรนเลือกจำเพาะไอออนและขั้วไฟฟ้าโดยใช้โคบอลต์พอร์ไฟรินเป็นไอโอโนฟอร์สำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนลบ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thawatchai Tuntulani
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Green Chemistry and Sustainability
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1133
Abstract
In this study, the synthesis of the 5,10,15,20-tetrakis(4-dodecyloxyphenyl)porphyrin cobalt(II) complex (CoL) was carried out through a condensation reaction of 4-n-dodecyloxybenzaldehyde and pyrrole, followed by the metalation reaction of cobalt(II) acetate with meso-tetra(4-alkyloxyphenyl) porphyrin (L2) to obtain CoL. Characterization of CoL was conducted using physical methods such as 1H-NMR, 13C-NMR, and MALDI-TOF to confirm CoL structure and purity. CoL was utilized as an ionophore to fabricate the ion selective membrane (ISM) and ion selective electrode (ISE) for the detection of ClO4-. The composition of the ISM, including polymer (PVC), plasticizer (NPOE), cationic additive (TDMACl), and ionophore (CoL), was optimized for ISE fabrication. Various amounts of CoL and TDMACl were examined to determine the optimal conditions of the ISE. The optimized membrane components consisted of 33 wt% PVC, 66 wt% NPOE, 0.30 µmol CoL, and 60 mol% TDMACl compared to CoL. The fabricated ISEs exhibited a potentiometric response of -57.60 mV/decade (R2 = 0.99) within a concentration range of 1x10-6 to 1x10-2 M for ClO4- detection. The detection limit was determined to be 2.13 × 10-6 M. Selectivity coefficient analysis using the separate solution method (SSM) demonstrated that ClO4- displayed the highest selectivity coefficient among other ions, with a detection limit of 2.13x10-6 M. The fabricated ISE demonstrated good reversibility and stability when measuring solutions within the pH range of 3 to 12. Furthermore, the fabricated ISEs were successfully applied to water samples, including different brands of drinking water, and exhibited satisfactory performance. Additionally, the fabricated ISEs showed promising characteristics for continuous monitoring and analysis of ClO4- in water samples.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการสังเคราะห์โคบอลต์พอร์ไฟรินโดเดกซิลออกซีฟีนิลพอร์ไฟริน ด้วยปฏิกิริยาการควบแน่นระหว่างโดเดซิลออกซีเบนซาลด์และไพรอล จากนั้นนำโคบอลต์อะซีเตตและเมโซเตตตระอัลคิลออกซีฟีนิลพอร์ไฟรินมาทำปฏิกิริยาเมทัลเลชันกันเพื่อให้ได้โคบอลต์พอร์ไฟริน (CoL) เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์สุดท้าย จากนั้นทำการยืนยันโครงสร้างและความบริสุทธิ์ของ CoL ด้วยเทคนิค 1H-NMR, 13C-NMR และ MALDI-TOF จากนั้นนำ CoL ไปประยุกต์ใช้เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์สำหรับการสร้างเมมเบรนเลือกจำเพาะและขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะเพื่อตรวจจับเปอร์คลอเรตไอออน และพัฒนาประสิทธิภาพของเมมเบรนเลือกจำเพาะโดยการหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมขององค์ประกอบต่างๆภายในเมมเบรนซึ่งประกอบไปด้วย พอลิเมอร์ (PVC) พลาสติกไซเซอร์ (NPOE) สารเติมแต่งประจุบวก (TDMACl) และไอโอโนฟอร์ (CoL) เพื่อการผลิตขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะที่ดีที่สุด โดยได้ทำการปรับปริมาณของ CoL และ TDMACl เพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะ โดยสภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของเมมเบรนเลือกจำเพาะ ประกอบด้วย 33% ของ PVC, 66% ของ NPOE, 0.30 ไมโครโมลของ CoL และ 60 โมล% ของ TDMACl เมื่อเทียบกับ CoL จากนั้นนำขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะที่ได้ไปตรวจหาการตอบสนองของโพเทนชิโอเมตริกพบว่ามีค่าความชันของเนิร์นส์ที่ -57.60 mV/decade (R2 = 0.99) ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 1.00x10-6 ถึง 1.00x10-2 ไมโครโมลาร์ สำหรับการตรวจวัดเปอร์คลอเรตไอออนและขีดจำกัดในการตรวจวัดที่ต่ำที่สุดเท่ากับ 2.13×10-6 โมลาร์ และขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค separate solution เพื่อหาค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความจำเพาะของขั้วไฟฟ้าต่อไอออนรบกวนอื่นๆ ซึ่งผลการทดลองพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความจำเพาะต่อเปอร์คลอเรตไอออนสูงที่สุดแสดงให้เห็นว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะนี้มีความจำเพาะต่อการตรวจวัดเปอร์คลอเรตไอออนมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะนี้ยังมีความสามารถในตรวจวัดเปอร์คลอเรตไอออนที่ความเข้มข้นสูงและกลับมาวัดที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าได้ทันที และมีความเสถียรในการตรวจวัดสารละลายที่มีช่วง pH 3 ถึง 12 อีกทั้งขั้วไฟฟ้านี้ยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจตัวอย่างน้ำได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เช่น น้ำดื่มจากแบรนด์ต่าง ๆ โดยมีประสิทธิภาพที่ดี และนอกจากนี้ขั้วไฟฟ้าเลือกจำเพาะนี้ยังสามารถใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดและวิเคราะห์หาความเข้มข้นของเปอร์คลอเรตไอออน ในตัวอย่างน้ำแบบเรียลไทม์
Creative Commons License