Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Sirimaṅgala’s Dīpanī literary works and their relations to the literary works of phra brahmamoli (Vilat Ñānavaro)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพรนุช ตันศรีสุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Eastern Languages (ภาควิชาภาษาตะวันออก)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ภาษาบาลี-สันสกฤต และพุทธศาสน์ศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.332
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะของงานนิพนธ์ทีปนีของพระสิริมังคลาจารย์อันเกิดจากการสืบทอดและสร้างสรรค์จากงานอรรถาธิบายภาษาบาลี และความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างงานนิพนธ์ทีปนีของพระสิริมังคลาจารย์กับงานนิพนธ์ภาษาไทยจานวน 10 เรื่องของพระพรหมโมลี (วิลาศ ญาณวโร) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทีปนีของบาลีของพระสิริมังคลาจารย์ทั้ง 3 เรื่องมีองค์ประกอบของวรรณคดีบาลีแบบเดียวกันกับปกรณ์วิเสส ประกอบด้วยคันถารัมภกถา นิทาน วรรณนา และนิคมนกถา มีรูปแบบอรรถาธิบายรวมทั้งสิ้น 16 วิธี มีการอธิบายศัพท์ 4 วิธี ได้แก่ (1) การอธิบายไวยากรณ์ (2) การแสดงรูปวิเคราะห์ (3) ปทวิจยะ และ (4) ไวพจน์ การอธิบายเนื้อหา 9 วิธี ได้แก่ (5) การตั้งประเด็นเพื่ออธิบาย (6) การขยายความ (7) การอ้างอิง (8) การแนะนาคัมภีร์เพิ่มเติม (9) การแสดงลักษณะ (10) การตั้งปุจฉา-วิสัชชนา (11) การอุปมา (12) การแสดงนิทานแสดงเหตุและตัวอย่าง (13) การสรุปประเด็น การอภิปรายข้อมูล 3 วิธี ได้แก่ (14) ตั้งประเด็นและชี้แจง (15) วิเคราะห์น้าหนักของหลักฐาน และ (16) นาเสนอความเห็น วิธีการเหล่านี้คือรูปแบบของปทวรรณนา, อัตถวรรณนา, และปกิณกวรรณนา ซึ่งเป็นหลักการอธิบายในวรรณคดีบาลี พระสิริมังคลาจารย์จัดโครงสร้างของนิทเทสให้เป็นระบบ เน้นวิธีการอธิบายและเพิ่มการอภิปรายด้วยวิธีอื่น จนเกิดเป็นแนวทางเฉพาะตัวในงานทีปนีของท่าน ส่วนงานนิพนธ์พุทธศาสนาภาษาไทยของพระพรหมโมลี เป็นงานเขียนเชิงวิชาการที่มีชื่อเรียก องค์ประกอบ และโครงสร้างวรรณนาแบบเดียวกับปกรณ์วิเสส พบรูปแบบของอรรถาธิบายในวรรณคดีบาลี และวิธีการทางวรรณกรรมไทย ดังนั้น จึงถือว่างานนิพนธ์ของพระพรหมโมลีได้รับอิทธิพลจากงานทีปนีของพระสิริมังคลาจารย์ส่วนหนึ่ง แม้รูปแบบอรรถาธิบายจะแสดงถึงอิทธิพลของวรรณคดีบาลีและทีปนีของพระสิริมังคลาจารย์ แต่ก็แสดงถึงความเป็นสากลของงานวิชาการที่จาแนกเป็นประเด็นย่อย และอธิบายด้วยการขยายความคาศัพท์ ความหมาย และประเด็น เพื่อให้ผู้อ่านเข้าใจ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of the dissertation is to examine the features of the Pali Dīpanī works, which Sirimagala produced based on Pali commentaries, as well as the connections between the Pali Dīpanī works and the ten Thai-language literary works authored by Phra Brahmamoli (Vilat Ñānavaro). The Dīpanī writings are characterized by a structure and format that are based on Pakaranavisesa, which is a Pali exposition. These works comprise ganthārambhakathā (prologue, opening lines), nidāna (introductory stories), uddesa (subject), niddesa (detail of explanation), and nigamanakathā (epilogue). There are a total of 16 ways available for explanation. I. The methods used in vocabulary include: 1. providing explanations of grammar. 2. Analyzing the structure and form of words. 3. Providing definitions and detailed explanations of words. 4. Offering synonyms for words. II. The methods used in understanding meaning include: 5. elaborating on key points. 6. Using exaggeration to emphasize meaning. 7. Making references to other sources or information. 8. Offering suggestions for understanding. 9. categorizing words or concepts. 10. Using the question-and-answer format to clarify meaning. 11. Using metaphors to illustrate meaning. 12. Providing supplementary stories to enhance understanding. 13. Drawing conclusions based on the information presented. III. The methods used in disputation include: 14. Engaging in discussions to explore different viewpoints. 15. Assessing the validity and reliability of information. 16. Expressing personal opinions and perspectives. In Pali commentarial writings, these techniques are known as padavannanā (explanation of words), atthavannanā (explanation of meaning), and pakinnakavannanā (explanation of other components). Sirimagala's literature consists of a meticulously structured explanation (niddesa), with a focus on specific ways of explanation and the inclusion of disputations that highlight the unique traits of his Dīpanī works. Phra Brahmamoli's literary works are scholarly compositions that utilize the name, components, and explanatory structure commonly seen in Pali expositions. They incorporate literary devices that are typical of Thai literature in addition to Pali explanatory methods. Hence, it can be asserted that Phra Brahmamoli is partially affected by Sirimaṅgala. Phra Brahmamoli's works exhibit the influence of the Pali tradition while adhering to a scholastic style characterized by the systematic division of topics and the detailed explanation of words, meanings, and points.
Creative Commons License