Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลกวีนิพนธ์เรื่อง "Speke, Parott" ("Speak, Parrot")
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of poetry : "Speke, Parott" ("Speak, Parrot")
Year (A.D.)
2004
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรภีพรรณ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2004.15
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลงานกวีนิพนธ์ภาษาต่างประเทศให้เป็นภาษาไทยโดยใช้กวีนิพนธ์ในช่วงศตวรรษที่ ๑๖ เรื่อง Speak, Parrot ของ John Skelton เป็นกรณีศึกษา โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เข้าใจขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์วาทกรรม การศึกษาแนวทฤษฎีการแปลกวีนิพนธ์ การวางแผนการแปล ขั้นตอนการแปล ปัญหาที่พบ ตลอดจนแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหา ภายหลังการศึกษาทฤษฎีด้านการแปลต่างๆ ประกอบกับการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบ ฉันทลักษณ์ของตัวบทต้นฉบับและฉันทลักษณ์ประเภทต่างๆ ในภาษาไทย พบว่ารูปแบบฉันทลักษณ์ในภาษาไทยที่เรียกว่า “กาพย์ยานี ๑๑" เป็นรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นสื่อถ่ายทอดบทกวีนิพนธ์ในครั้งนี้ โดยการดำเนินการวิจัย นอกเหนือจากทฤษฎีด้านการแปลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปลกวีนิพนธ์ ผู้วิจัยใช้ทฤษฎีความหมายเป็นหลักในการดำเนินกระบวนการแปล ด้วยกวีนิพนธ์ที่เลือกมาดำเนินการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ เป็นผลงานซึ่งประพันธ์ขึ้นมาเป็นเวลากว่า ๕๐๐ ปี ประกอบกับมีภาษาต่างประเทศอื่นปะปนอยู่ทั่วไป ทำให้ผู้วิจัยพบประเด็นปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างกระบวนการแปลหลายประการ อาทิ การใช้ภาษาของกวีในอดีต การใช้ภาษาข้ามวัฒนธรรม การขาดเกินของรูปภาษา รูปแบบการสรรคำ ฯลฯ อันนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปที่ว่าการแปลกวีนิพนธ์ภาษาต่างประเทศมาเป็นบทกวีในภาษาไทยซึ่งมีโครงสร้างทางฉันทลักษณ์เป็นกรอบบังคับจำต้องอาศัยการค้นคว้า การทำความเข้าใจ และการตีความโดยยึดทฤษฎีความหมายเป็นสำคัญ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research is aimed at studying translation of English poetry into Thai. The researcher selected a sixteenth-century poem namely “Speak, Parrot" as an object of study, which sets sights on understanding discourse analysis, translation theories pertaining to poetry, translation planning, translation process, as well as related problems and solutions. Having followed the theoretical framework together with comparative study on both English and Thai prosodies, the researcher found that “Kab ya ni 11", one of Thai poetic forms, consisting of 2 lines of 11 syllables for each unit, with an exact and detailed rhythmic pattern, is a right and proper form for cross-cultured translation in this case. The researcher, apart from having considered other theoretical translation theories, essentially emphasizes on interpretative theory. The fact that “Speak, Parrot" was primarily written almost 500 years ago does impinge on the writing style of the poet in fittingly mingling various languages in his poetry. The aforementioned incident inevitably sets off such many problems in translation process as cross-cultured languages, denotative loss and gain, forms of language variations etc. which subsequently leads to the conclusion that translating English poetry into Thai prosody requires research, understanding as well as interpretation in accordance with the interpretative theory.
Share
COinS