Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการแปลวรรณกรรมโพสต์โคโลเนียล กรณีศึกษา : A Way in The World ของ V.S. Naipaul
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translation of postcolonial literature : A Way in the World V.S. Naipaul
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรเดช โชติอุดมพันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2006.21
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแนวทางการแปลวรรณกรรมโพสต์โคโลเนียลเรื่อง A Way in the World ของ V.S. Naipaul โดยต้องการแก้ปัญหาการแปลที่เกิดจากบริบททางวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างภาษาต้นทางกับภาษาปลายทาง และต้องการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลา ของผู้เขียนและแนวคิดเรื่องการพลัดถิ่น ไร้รากและใฝ่หาอัตลักษณ์ ซึ่งเป็นแนวคิดสำคัญที่ปรากฏ อยู่ในวรรณกรรมโพสต์โคโลเนียลชิ้นนี้ ทฤษฎีและแนวคิดที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาวิจัยและแก้ปัญหาที่พบในการแปลตัวบท ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดหน้าที่ ทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์จิตวิทยาและทฤษฎี วรรณกรรมโพสต์โคโลเนียล และแนวคิดต่างๆ ด้านการแปล จากทฤษฎีและแนวคิดดังกล่าวข้างต้น พบว่าทฤษฎีแบบยึดหน้าที่และทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์จิตวิทยาทำงานร่วมกันในกระบวนการแปลได้เป็นอย่างดี สามารถแก้ปัญหาการถ่ายทอดวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างต้นทางกับปลายทางและการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาของ ผู้เขียน รวมทั้งแนวคิดสำคัญของผู้เขียนเกี่ยวกับการพลัดถิ่นที่ปรากฏอยู่ในวรรณกรรมโพสต์โคโลเนียลชิ้นนี้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to analyze approaches to the translation of postcolonial literature. A Way in the World, written by V.S. Naipaul, is used as a case study. The purpose of the research is to find solutions to the cultural difference between the source text language and the translated text language as well as to render the author’s literary style and the concept of diaspora, one main characteristic of postcolonial literature which is much reflected in his work. The theories and concepts used to solve the translation problems include Discourse Analysis, Skopostheorie, Psycholinguistics, and Postcolonial Literature Theory as well as other translation concepts. By using the above theories and concepts, the functional approach of Skopostheorie works effectively with the top-down and bottom-up processes of Psycholinguistics. The contextual meaning and the author’s literary style can be rendered effectively, resulting in functional and stylistic equivalence between the source text and the target text.
Share
COinS