Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาในการแปลนวนิยายเรื่อง The Waves ของเวอร์จิเนีย วูลฟ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of Virginia Woolf's The Waves
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คารินา โชติรวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2006.22
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาตัวบท วิเคราะห์ปัญหา และค้นหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการ แปลนวนิยายเรื่อง The Waves ของเวอร์จิเนีย วูลฟ์ อันเป็นนวนิยายแนวกระแสสำนึกซึ่งมีความโดดเด่นในเชิงวัจน ลีลา ดังปรากฏให้เห็นผ่านการใช้กลวิธีทางการประพันธ์ในรูปแบบต่างๆ เช่น การซ้ำคำ การใช้สัมผัสคล้องจอง การเล่นท่วงทำนองและจังหวะคล้ายบทกวี เป็นต้น รูปแบบที่ปรากฏนี้เป็นองค์ประกอบที่ช่วยในการถ่ายทอด ความหมายและสัมพันธ์กับเนื้อหาภายในตัวบท ผู้วิจัยจึงจำเป็นต้องค้นหาแนวทางในการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาเพื่อผลิตบทแปลที่สามารถถ่ายทอดความหมายและผลกระทบทางอารมณ์ได้เทียบเท่าตัวบทต้นฉบับ จากการศึกษาตัวบท วิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในการแปล รวมถึงพิจารณาปัจจัยอื่นๆ แล้ว ผู้วิจัยจึง ได้เลือกใช้ทฤษฏีการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมาย และแนวทางการแปลวรรณกรรมของฟอร์ตูนาโต อิสรา แอลเพื่อแก้ปัญหาในการแปลนวนิยายเรื่องดังกล่าว ทฤษฏีการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมายช่วยให้ผู้แปล สามารถถ่ายทอดต้นฉบับที่มีเนื้อหาลึกซึ้งได้เป็นอย่างดี โดยอาศัยกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ความหมายระดับปริบท เพื่อนำมาถ่ายทอดใหม่ในภาษาปลายทาง ทำให้ได้บทแปลที่สื่อความหมายได้ถูกต้องตรงตามต้นฉบับและมีความสละสลวยเป็นธรรมชาติ ส่วนแนวทางการแปลวรรณกรรมของฟอร์ตูนาโต อิสราแอลนั้นก็ช่วยกำหนดกรอบใน การแก้ปัญหาด้านการถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลา โดยมุ่งการวิเคราะห์บทบาทและความสัมพันธ์ของวัจนลีลาที่มีต่อเนื้อหา โดยรวมภายในตัวบท เพื่อนำมาถ่ายทอดในตัวบทฉบับแปลผ่านทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ในภาษาปลายทาง โดยไม่ จำเป็นต้องยึดรูปแบบวัจนลีลาเดิมในตัวบทต้นฉบับ จึงทำให้สามารถรักษาผลกระทบทางอารมณ์ ตลอดจน ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างรูปแบบและเนื้อหาดังที่ปรากฏในตัวบทต้นฉบับเอาไว้ได้ ด้วยการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีดังกล่าวข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยจึงสามารถแก้ปัญหาในการแปล รวมทั้งถ่ายทอดเนื้อหาสาระและวัจนลีลาที่ปรากฏอยู่ในตัวบทต้นฉบับให้ออกมาเป็นตัวบทฉบับแปลได้สมดังความมุ่งหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study text elements, analyze translation problems and find a suitable approach in translating Virginia Woolf’s The Waves into Thai. This stream-of-consciousness novel has distinctive features in style, which can be observed in the use of various writing techniques such as, repetition, rhyme, rhythm and alliteration. These forms of language are well integrated with the content of the text, and play a supportive role in the conveyance of meaning. Therefore, it is important to find an effective approach to produce the translation that can reflect those features successfully and achieve both stylistic and meaning equivalence to the source text. From the consideration of potential problems and other related factors, the ESIT’s interpretative theory of translation and Fortunato Israel's approach to literary translation are applied to solve translation problems found in this text. The interpretative theory of translation offers the method of comprehension, reformulation, and verification in the translation process, which helps in producing the translation which can convey the complete meaning of the source text in appropriate forms of the target language. Israel’s approach to literary translation gives general principles to solve the problems of style in translation. The approach emphasizes on the analysis of the significance of style and its relation with the overall content of the text, and the process of transferring these characteristics into the target text through resources in the target language, refusing necessity to maintain the original forms of language used in the source text. This approach enables the translation to retain the emotional effects and relations between form and content as found in the source text. From the application of the above theory and translation approach, it is possible to solve translation problems and render the meaning and the style of the source text into the target text as intended.
Creative Commons License