Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลคู่มือทดลองระบบฟีดแบ็กสื่อสารโทรคมนาคมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปรีมา มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2006.23
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นงานวิจัยต่อเนื่องจากโครงการแปลคู่มือการใช้เครื่องพิมพ์คอมพิวเตอร์ชนิดจุดแมทริกซ์ของเอ็ปสันรุ่นแอลคิว 1500 ที่ผู้แปลได้ศึกษาและทำการแปล ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแนวทางตามหลักทฤษฎีและวิธีในทางปฏิบัติ การหารูปแบบการแปล รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาในการแปลคู่มือทดลองอุปกรณ์วิทยาศาสตร์ สาขาวิชาโทรคมนาคม โดยตัวบทกล่าวถึงหลักการ ทฤษฎีวิทยาศาสตร์ในเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ การดำเนินการทดลอง ตลอดจนข้อพึงระมัดระวังเช่นคำสั่งห้าม หรือคำแนะนำที่พึงปฏิบัติทั้งในระหว่างการทดลอง ก่อนและหลังจากการทดลองเสร็จสิ้นลงแล้ว แนวคิดและทฤษฏีที่นำมาใช้กำหนดรูปแบบในการแปล ครอบคลุมถึงการแก้ปัญหาที่พบในการแปลตัวบท คือ ทฤษฎีวากรรมวิเคราะห์ ทฤษฎีวัจนกรรม ทฤษฏีสโกโพส แนวความคิดเล็คซิโค-แกรมม่าร์และการสร้างคำของฮาล์ลิเดย์ และทฤษฎีซีนแอนด์ เฟรม แนวทางการแปลที่ใช้กับตัวบทประเภทนี้ คือการแปลโดยยึดความหมายเป็นหลักจากการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ ข้างต้น โดยเฉพาะบางทฤษฎีหรือหลายทฤษฎีประกอบกัน ขึ้นกับบริบท ความหมาย และลีลาภาษาของผู้เขียน และเนื่องจากตัวบทสะท้อนปรากฏการณ์และสิ่งที่มีอยู่จริง ทฤษฎีซีน-แอนด์-เฟรม จึงมีบทบาทอย่างมากในกระบวนการแปล เพราะช่วยให้ผู้แปลใช้ทั้งประสบการณ์ร่วมกับผู้เขียนในแวดวงวิชาชีพวิศวกรรมสื่อสารโทรคมนาคม และการค้นคว้าข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมมาประมวลร่วมกับบริบทแวดล้อมในเรื่องที่มีความแตกต่างทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมของต้นฉบับ และในการเติมภาพตามรูปภาษาของต้นฉบับ เพื่อให้เกิดภาพที่ผู้แปลจะสรรหาโครงสร้างและรูปภาษาปลายทาง ที่จะถ่ายทอดความหมายให้เทียบเคียงกับต้นฉบับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research was conducted as an extension of the former project in which the researcher had translated the manual of a dot-matrix computer printer, model LQ1500 from English to Thai. It aims at the analysis to find a method and form of translation following the theories and practical approaches, as well as proposing the keys to solve problems of translating a technical manual for telecommunication experimentation. Most of the contexts are related to the principles, mathematical and scientific theories, testing procedures, and the precautions such as the error protections upon human beings and the objects throughout the experiment or test. The concepts and theories applied to select the form of translation cover the problem solving found during the translation. They are Discourse analysis, Speech Act Theory, Skopos Theory, Concepts of Halliday’s Lexico-Grammar and Wordings, and the Theory of Scenes-and-Frames. The constructive approach to translate this special pragmatic text is to focus on the meaning by applying one theory or another combination of various theories to deal with the situational context and writers’ styles, as appropriate. Because of the practical environments and existing equipment conditions, Scenes-and-Frames Semantics play an important role in the translation process. Not only does the theory facilitate the translator to recall the joint experience with the writer regarding what is going on in the world of technical experimentation, but also helps to comprehend any frames of beliefs and social contexts of the source texts after additional information is acquired. When the frames are clarified, exact pictures are created; the translator can carefully select the Thai word or phrase to get an exact meaning of the source language: English and vice versa.
Share
COinS