Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการแปลนวนิยายหลังสมัยใหม่เรื่อง Middlesex
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An approach to the translation of postmodern novel : Middlesex
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชุติมา ประกาศวุฒิสาร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2006.25
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งวิเคราะห์เพื่อหาแนวทางและรูปแบบการแปลนวนิยายเรื่อง Middlesex ของ Jeffrey Eugenides ซึ่งจัดเป็นนวนิยายหลังสมัยใหม่ รวมทั้งเสนอแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหาในการแปล เพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่มีอรรถรสเทียบเท่าต้นฉบับและถ่ายทอดสารที่อยู่ในนวนิยายเรื่องนี้ได้อย่างครบถ้วน แนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่นำมาใช้เป็นกรอบในการแปล ตลอดจนแก้ไขปัญหาที่พบในการแปลตัวบท ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมาย ทฤษฎี Scenes-and-Frames Semantics ทฤษฎีการแปลวรรณกรรมของวัลยา วิวัฒน์ศร และแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่ รูปแบบการแปลสำหรับนวนิยายเรื่องนี้ คือ การแปลที่รักษาทั้งความหมายและรูปแบบ เนื่องจากวรรณกรรมหลังสมัยใหม่มีลักษณะเด่นที่รูปแบบการเขียนมักสอดคล้องกับเนื้อหาที่นำเสนอเสมอ งานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมายช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถถ่ายทอดวัจนลีลาและความหมายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ แต่ต้องอาศัยแนวคิดหลังสมัยใหม่เป็นพื้นฐานในการทำความเข้าใจเนื้อหาของตัวบท นอกจากนี้ การวิเคราะห์ตัวบทอย่างละเอียดและการทำความเข้าใจตัวบทอย่างถ่องแท้ทำให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถแก้ปัญหาต่างๆ ที่พบในการแปลได้อย่างเหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the translation approach most suitable to Middlesex, a postmodern novel by Jeffrey Eugenides, and to find solutions to relevant translation problems in order to render an equivalent aesthetic value and convey all messages of the original text. The concepts and theories used in the translation process and in solving translation problems are Discourse Analysis, Interpretative Theory, Scenes-and-Frames Semantics Theory, Walaya Wiwatsorn’s literary translation theory and postmodern concepts. The translation approach for this novel is an approach focusing on keeping both meanings and forms due to the unique characteristic of postmodern literature whose forms are always in accordance with contents. This research has found that Interpretative Theory can be effectively used in conveying styles and meanings. However, this theory must be used in conjunction with postmodern concepts in order to understand the contents of the text. In addition, as a result of thorough analysis and clear understanding of the source text, other unexpected translating problems can be solved appropriately.
Share
COinS