Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการแปลชื่อเรื่องสั้นอาชญนิยาย : กรณีศึกษานิตยสารรหัสคดี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The title translation of crime stories : a case study of the Mystery Magazine
Year (A.D.)
2006
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สารภี แกสตัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2006.26
Abstract
ารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการแปล และศึกษาแนวทางการแปลชื่อเรื่องสั้นอาชญนิยายของนิตยสารรหัสคดี โดยศึกษาจากชื่อเรื่องสั้นที่ตีพิมพ์ในนิตยสารฉบับดังกล่าวจำนวน 251 เรื่อง ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่าการแปลชื่อเรื่องสั้นอาชญนิยายของนิตยสารรหัสคดี ส่วนใหญ่ใช้วิธีการแปลแบบตรงคำและยึดความหมายของชื่อเรื่องต้นฉบับ ในการวิเคราะห์รูปแบบการแปล และศึกษาแนวทางการแปลชื่อเรื่องสั้นอาชญนิยายของนิตยสารรหัสคดี ผู้วิจัยใช้ทฤษฎีสโคพอส ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบตีความและยึดความหมาย แนวทางการแปลชื่อเรื่องของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด และ แนวทางการแปลชื่อเรื่องของงานวรรณกรรมของคลิฟฟอร์ด อี แลนเดอร์ส ประกอบกับข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์คุณเรืองเดช จันทรคีรี บรรณาธิการนิตยสารรหัสคดี ซึ่งการศึกษาโดยใช้แนวทางและทฤษฎีร่วมกับแนวทางการทำงานจริงของนักแปลจะช่วยให้ผลการวิเคราะห์แม่นยำและมีประสิทธิภาพ ผลการศึกษาพบว่ารูปแบบการแปลชื่อเรื่องสั้นของนิตยสารรหัสคดีมีทั้งหมด 7 รูปแบบคือ การแปลแบบตรงคำและยึดความหมายของชื่อเรื่องเดิมพบประมาณร้อยละ 63.75 การแปลโดยการทับศัพท์และถ่ายเสียงพบประมาณร้อยละ 1.99 การแปลโดยยึดคำและความหมายของชื่อเรื่องเดิมผสมกับโครงเรื่องพบประมาณร้อยละ 14.34 การแปลโดยยึดโครงเรื่องพบประมาณร้อยละ 11.95 การแปลโดยยึดคำและความหมายของชื่อเรื่องเดิมผสมกับตัวละครพบประมาณร้อยละ 7.17 การแปลโดยยึดคำและความหมายของชื่อเรื่องเดิมผสมกับฉากพบประมาณร้อยละ 0.4 และการแปลโดยตั้งชื่อเรื่องใหม่อย่างอิสระพบประมาณร้อยละ 0.4 ผู้วิจัยยังพบว่า คำและความหมายของชื่อเรื่องเดิม เป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดที่บรรณาธิการนิตยสารรหัสคดียึดถือในการแปลชื่อเรื่อง ซึ่งทำให้ผู้วิจัยพอสรุปได้ว่าสมมติฐานของผู้วิจัยตรงกับผลการศึกษา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this special research are to analyze and categorize the patterns of title translation of 251 crime short stories published in the Mystery Magazine, and to study its approach to title translation. The hypothesis of this research stands on the assumption that the dominant pattern of the title translation of crime short stories title for the Mystery Magazine is literal translation which is based on words and meanings of original titles. In order to analyze and categorize the title translation of the Mystery Magazine, the researcher applied translation approaches and theories including, Skopostheorie, Interpretive Theory, Christiane Nord’s title translation approach, and Clifford E Landers’ concept of literary title translation, along with the data obtained from an interview with Mr Ruengdej Chankeeree, the editor of the Mystery Magazine. The combination of approaches and theories along with the actual practice of a translator would yield accurate and effective results. After the analysis, it is clear that the title translation of the Mystery Magazine can be categorized into seven patterns: 63.75 per cent is literal translation which is based on words and meanings of original titles, 1.99 per cent is transliteration, 14.34 per cent is a combination of literal translation and plot based, 7.17 per cent is a combination of literal translation and character based, 0.4 per cent is a combination of literal translation and setting based, 11.95 per cent is plot based, and 0.4 per cent is free translation. The researcher also found that words and meanings of original titles are the most important factors those the editor of Mystery Magazine adheres to when translating title. These results have consequently confirmed the hypothesis earlier suggested by the researcher.
Share
COinS