Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลวรรณกรรมเยาวชนเรื่อง Godless
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of young adult literature under the tilte of "Godless"
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปทมา อัตนโถ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2007.23
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาการแปลคำสแลงและคำสร้างใหม่ที่พบในวรรณกรรมเยาวชน เรื่อง Godless ประพันธ์โดย Pete Hautman โดยใช้ต้นฉบับ 7 บทเป็นกรณีศึกษา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาขั้นตอนในการแปล วิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการแปล ตลอดจนนำเสนอแนวทางการแก้ปัญหานั้น เพื่อให้ได้บทแปลที่มีความสละสลวยทางภาษาและให้อรรถรสทัดเทียมกับต้นฉบับ ทฤษฎีการแปลและแนวคิดที่นำมาศึกษาเพื่อช่วยวิเคราะห์ปัญหาที่พบในการแปล รวมทั้งหาแนวทางแก้ไข ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมาย ทฤษฎีสโคพอส และ แนวคิดในการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ของปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์ค อีกทั้งยังศึกษาลักษณะของโวหารภาพพจน์แบบต่างๆซึ่งอธิบายโดย ศาสตราจารย์ ดร. วิภา กงกะนันทน์ เพื่อนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแปลคำสแลงด้วย หลังจากที่ได้ศึกษาทฤษฎีและแนวคิดข้างต้น ตลอดจนลงมือแปลบทที่เลือกมาศึกษาโดยยึดทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมายเป็นสำคัญแล้ว ผู้วิจัยพบว่า แนวคิดในการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ของ ปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์ค มีประโยชน์อย่างมากในการแปลคำสร้างใหม่ และการพิจารณาคำสแลงในแง่มุมของโวหารภาพพจน์มีส่วนช่วยในการแปลคำสแลงได้จริง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the problem of slang and neologism translation in young adult literature under the title of “Godless" by Pete Hautman. The researcher has selected 7 chapters from the book as a case study. The objectives are to understand methods of translating, to analyze translation problems as well as to look for the solutions, which are conducive to the production of the target text that best renders the aesthetic value and impact of the source text. The theories and concepts used in analyzing and solving translation problems are, as follows, Discourse Analysis, Interpretive Theory, Skopostheorie, Peter Newmark’s neologism translation concepts and Prof. Dr. Vipa Gongganun’s figurative language concepts, which can be applied in slang translation. Having followed the theories and concepts mentioned, and finished translating the case study based on Interpretive Theory, the researcher has found that Peter Newmark’s neologism translation concepts are very beneficial in neologism translation and that considering slangs in the point of view of figurative language is actually helpful for slang translation
Share
COinS