Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการแปลความเรียงวิชาการทางรัฐศาสตร์ เรื่อง Perpetual Peace : a Philosophical Sketch ของ Immanuel Kant (1724-1804)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation method for political academic essay : a case of Immanuel Kant's "Perpetual Peace : a Philosophical Sketch"
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรัตน์ โหราชัยกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2007.26
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาการแปลตัวบทประเภทวิชาการในสาขารัฐศาสตร์โดยใช้ความเรียงวิชาการทางรัฐศาสตร์เรื่อง Perpetual Peace: A Philosophical Sketch เป็นกรณีศึกษา มีวัตถุประสงค์มุ่งวิเคราะห์ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการแปลตัวบทประเภทนี้ รวมทั้งหาแนวทางการแปลที่เหมาะสมกับความเรียงเรื่องนี้และเรื่องในแนวเดียวกันต่อไป ผู้วิจัยตั้งสมมติฐานว่า เนื่องจากตัวบททางวิชาการด้านรัฐศาสตร์มีความแตกต่างจากตัวบททั่วไป คือ คำศัพท์เฉพาะสาขาที่ใช้ผูกพันอยู่กับวัฒนธรรมต้นทางมาก และความคิดและข้อเท็จจริงในตัวบทมาจากภายนอกตัวบท ดังนั้น จึงควรนำทฤษฎีการแปลตามแนวทางของวัลยา วิวัฒน์ศร ที่เน้นเรื่องการแปลข้ามวัฒนธรรมมาใช้ร่วมกับแนวทางการแปลตัวบททางสังคมศาสตร์ของ American Council of Learned Societies ในการแปลตัวบทซึ่งมีเนื้อหาทางรัฐศาสตร์จากวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกสู่บริบทวัฒนธรรมไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่าทฤษฎีการแปลตามแนวทางของวัลยา วิวัฒน์ศร และแนวทางการแปลตัวบททางสังคมศาสตร์ของ The American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS) สามารถนำมาใช้ร่วมกันได้ดีในฐานะเป็นเครื่องมือสำหรับการแปลตัวบทวิชาการเฉพาะด้านสังคมศาสตร์ที่เป็นการแปลจากวัฒนธรรมตะวันตกสู่ตะวันออก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research focuses on the method of translating academic text in the field of Political Science with the aim to analyse translation problems pertaining to this text-type and to derive at a proper translation method. Immanuel Kantcs dPerpetual Peace: A Philosophical Sketche were used as the case study. The hypothesis set out is that Political Science academic text has two distinct features: terminologies used are heavily tied to the culture of the source text, and ideas and facts which appear in the text come from outside the text. Therefore Vallaya Vivatsorncs translation theory which stresses on cross-cultural translation should be used hand in hand with the American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS)cs Guidelines for Translation of Social Science Text to translate western political science text to Thai setting. The research finds that both theories can be used well together as a means for translating western Social Science academic text to eastern culture.
Share
COinS