Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลนวนิยายเรื่อง True History of the Kelly Gang ของ Peter Carey
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุนิจ สุตัณฑวิบูลย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2007.28
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศีกษาหาแนวทางการแปล รวมถึงปัญหาและแนวทางในการแก้ปัญหาการแปลนวนิยายเรื่อง True History of the Kelly Gang ของ Peter Carey ซึ่งเป็นตัวบทที่ตัวละครเอกใช้วัจนลีลาการเขียนที่มีเอกลักษณ์เฉพาะตัว โดยผู้วิจัยได้เลือกบทที่ 1 มาเป็นกรณีศึกษา กรอบทฤษฎีและแนวคิดที่นำมาใช้ในการแปลและการแก้ปัญหาการแปลนวนิยายเรื่องนี้ ได้แก่ ทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ ทฤษฎีการแปลแบบยึดความหมาย แนวทางการแปลวรรณกรรมของฟอร์ตูนาโต้ อิสราแอล และทฤษฎีภาษาศาสตร์สังคม หลังจากที่ได้ศึกษาตามกรอบทฤษฎีข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยพบว่า การที่จะสามารถทำความเข้าใจตัวบทต้นฉบับได้อย่างลึกซึ้งรวมถึงหาแนวทางการแปลที่เหมาะสมได้นั้น ผู้แปลจะต้องวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับอย่างถ่องแท้ นอกจากนี้ ผู้แปลจะต้องตัดสินใจประเด็นต่างๆหลายประการ ได้แก่ การเลือกรูปแบบการแปล การกำหนดสรรพนามสำหรับตัวละครต่างๆ การเลือกระดับภาษา และการเลือกคำ ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้ผู้แปลสามารถรักษาความเทียบเคียงในด้านความหมายของตัวบทต้นฉบับและรักษาวัจนลีลาของผู้เขียนไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims to study the translation approaches, problems and solution in translating True History of the Kelly Gang, a fiction written by Peter Carey, whose main character uses unique writing style. The researcher selected chapter 1 as the case study for this research. The theories and concepts used as framework to translate and to solve the problems in translating this fiction include Discourse Analysis, Interpretative Theory, Fortunato Israël’s literary translation concepts, and Sociolinguistics. Having followed the theoretical frameworks mentioned above, the researcher found that in order to understand the source text profoundly and to render proper translation, the translator had to analyze the source text thoroughly. In addition, the translator needs to make decisions on several key issues, namely, type of translation, pronouns for the characters, language register, and word selection in order to give equivalence in meaning and to maintain the author’s style.
Creative Commons License