Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการแปลคำและวลีอุทานในการ์ตูนคาลวิน แอนด์ ฮอปส์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translation of interjections and interjectional phrases in Calvin and Hobbes
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สารภี แกสตัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2007.29
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการหาแนวทางการแปลการ์ตูนคอมิกที่เหมาะสม โดยมุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการแปลคำอุทานและวลีอุทาน ผู้วิจัยได้นำการ์ตูนคอมิกเรื่องคาลวิน แอนด์ ฮอปส์ (Calvin and Hobbes) มาเป็นกรณีศึกษา มีสมมติฐานว่าในการแปลตัวบทประเภทการ์ตูน นอกจากทฤษฎีการแปลต่างๆแล้ว ยังต้องคำนึงถึงหลักการวิเคราะห์การ์ตูนด้วย ส่วนในการแปลคำอุทาน ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาหลักในการแปลการ์ตูนเรื่องคาลวิน แอนด์ ฮอปส์นั้น สามารถนำหลักการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด มาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คำอุทาน เพื่อให้คำอุทานที่แปลนั้นเข้ากับบริบทการสื่อสารและเป็นธรรมชาติมากที่สุด กรอบการวิเคราะห์ที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาตัวบทคือหลักการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบภายในการ์ตูนตามบทความเรื่อง Thump, Whizz, Poom: A Framework for the Study of Comics under Translation ของ เคลาส์ ไคด์ล (Klaus Kaidl) ส่วนทฤษฎีที่ใช้ในการแปลได้แก่ ทฤษฎีสโคพอส (Skopos Theory) ของไรส์และแฟร์เมียร์ (Reiss/ Vermeer) แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ (Interpretive Approach) ของฌอง เดอลิล (Jean Delisle) และหลักการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ด (Christiane Nord) นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ศึกษาองค์ประกอบอื่นๆที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปลด้วยคือ ลักษณะของคำอุทานเพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์คำอุทานและวลีอุทาน และการศึกษาเรื่องการสื่อสารเชิงอวัจนภาษาเพื่อใช้ในการตีความอวัจนภาษาที่ปรากฎในตัวบท หลังจากที่ได้นำทฤษฎีข้างต้นมาประยุกต์ใช้แล้ว พบว่าสามารถนำทฤษฎีสโคพอสของไรส์และ แฟร์เมียร์และแนวทางการแปลแบบตีความของฌอง เดอลิลมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแปลการ์ตูนคอมิกได้เป็นอย่างดี ส่วนหลักการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของคริสติอาเน นอร์ดสามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการแปลคำและวลีอุทานได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research is aimed to study the translation of comics and the translation of interjections and interjectional phrases, by using Will Watterson’s Calvin and Hobbes as a case study. The hypothesis of this special research is that when translate comics, apart from translation theories, translators should take into account the analytical framework regarding comics when translating such kind of text. Moreover, when translating interjections and interjectional phrases deemed problematic in the translation of Calvin and Hobbes, Christiane Nord’s The Factors of Source-Text Analysis can be applied and utilized when analyzing interjections and interjectional phrases in order for the translation to be most fitting to the context of communication and most natural to the Thai tongue and ear. The analytical framework used to study the source text is based on A Translation-Relevant Anatomy of Comics in Klaus Kaindl’s article Thump, Whizz, Poom: A Framework for the Study of Comics under Translation. The translation theories and approach applied are Skopos Theory by Reiss/ Vermeer, Interpretive Approach by Jean Delisle and The Factors of Source-Text Analysis by Christiane Nord. Moreover, other elements concerning translation which include the characteristics of interjections and non-verbal communication are also studied and applied when analyzing the interjections and when analyzing body language found in the source text, respectively. Having conformed to the mentioned theoretical framework, it has been found that Skopos Theory by Reiss/ Vermeer and Interpretive Approach by Jean Delisle can be perfectly applied when translating comics. Furthermore, The Factors of Source-Text Analysis can also be perfectly applied when translating interjections and interjectional phrases.
Share
COinS