Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาแนวทางการแปลอุปลักษณ์โดยเปรียบเทียบสำนวนแปลสองสำนวนจากต้นฉบับ "The Crescent Moon" ของ รพินทรนาถ ฐากูร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of metaphor translation in the two translated versions of The Crescent Moon by Tagore
Year (A.D.)
2007
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สงวนศรี ขันธวิเชียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2007.33
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาแนวทางการแปลอุปลักษณ์ของสำนวนแปลสองสำนวนจากตัวบทต้นฉบับเดียวกัน คือ เรื่อง The Crescent Moon ซึ่งประพันธ์โดย รพินทรนาถ ฐากูร โดยมุ่งเน้นศึกษาการแปลอุปลักษณ์มโนทัศน์ อุปลักษณ์จิตภาพ และภาพพจน์บุคลาธิษฐานเป็นสำคัญ อุปลักษณ์เชิงมโนทัศน์เป็นทฤษฎีใหม่ในการศึกษาเรื่องอุปลักษณ์ไม่เพียงแต่มีความสำคัญใน ด้านการศึกษาคำและสำนวนทางภาษาศาสตร์แต่ยังเป็นกระบวนการทางปริชานที่แสดงระบบความคิด และระบบการให้เหตุผลของมนุษย์ผ่านการเชื่อมโยงของกรอบมโนทัศน์ อุปลักษณ์จิตภาพกระตุ้นให้เกิดมโนภาพโดยเชื่อมโยงภาพสองภาพเข้าด้วยกัน ส่วนบุคลาธิษฐานจัดเป็นประเภทหนึ่งของอุปลักษณ์ที่สมมุติให้สิ่งไม่มีชีวิตหรือนามธรรมแสดงอาการเยี่ยงมนุษย์ อย่างไรก็ดีประเด็นที่น่าสนใจในการศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้คือสำนวนแปลทั้งสองสำนวนมีแนวทางในการรักษารูปอุปลักษณ์อย่างไร และมีลีลาในการแปลอย่างไรเพื่อถ่ายทอดความหมายของอุปลักษณ์ไปยังภาษาปลายทาง หลังจากที่ผู้วิจัยได้อาศัยกรอบทฎษฎีต่างๆ เป็นแนวทางในการศึกษา พบว่าการถ่ายทอด อุปลักษณ์จากภาษาต้นฉบับไปยังภาษาปลายทางโดยรักษารูปอุปลักษณ์ไว้นั้น เป็นสิ่งที่ทำได้แต่ไม่ทุกกรณี ในบางกรณีผู้แปลอาจต้องปรับบทแปลหรือเลือกที่จะไม่รักษารูปอุปลักษณ์ไว้เลยเพื่อให้บทแปลมี การใช้ภาษาที่เป็นธรรมชาติมากที่สุด จากการศึกษาแนวทางในการแปลอุปลักษณ์และลีลาในการแปล อุปลักษณ์ที่แตกต่างกันของสำนวนแปลทั้งสอง ทำให้เข้าใจถึงวิธีการที่ผู้แปลทั้งสองเลือกใช้รูปภาษาเพื่อ เป็นเครื่องมือสื่อความหมายตามการตีความของผู้แปล เพื่อให้บทแปลสามารถรักษาอรรถรสและสมมูลภาพได้เทียบเคียงกับต้นฉบับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research is aimed at studying the translation of metaphors in the two translated versions of The Crescent Moon by Rabindranath Tagore, focusing on the translation of conceptual metaphors, image metaphors and personification. Conceptual metaphor is a new approach in studying metaphor. It is not simply a matter of words or linguistic expressions but it is the cognitive process of human thought and reasoning that shows the connection between two concept areas. Image metaphor evokes an image by mapping one image onto another image and it is conceptual as well. Personification is a subtype of metaphor in which a thing or abstraction is represented as a person. However, how the forms of these metaphors are preserved in the target language and what translation strategies and styles which the translators use to convey the meaning are the interesting issues in this research. Having followed theoretical frameworks, the researcher found that preserving the forms of metaphors in the translation is possible but not in all cases. In some cases, aiming at rendering proper translation with naturalness, the translators had to adapt or omit the forms in the target language. In addition, studying different styles and methods of the two translated versions gives a clear picture of the ways in which the translators succeed in preserving the poetic flavor and equivalence in their renditions.
Creative Commons License