Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ล่ามในการศึกษาการพัฒนาเอกชนในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาโครงการ Council on International Educational Exchange ประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Interpreters in the study fo non-governmental organizations work in northeastern Thailand : a case study of the Council on International Educational Exchange Thailand program
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.31
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะการทำงาน บทบาท ปัญหา และแนวทาง แก้ไขปัญหาของล่ามที่ทำงานในการศึกษาการพัฒนาเอกชน วิธีการวิจัยคือ สัมภาษณ์ตัวแทนจากองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ผู้อำนวยการโครงการ Council on International Educational Exchange (CIEE) ประเทศไทย และเจ้าหน้าที่ประจำโครงการ CIEE ประเทศไทย ที่มีหน้าที่ทำล่ามจำนวน 5 คน และสังเกตและบันทึกสภาพการทำงานจากการทำล่ามด้วยตนเอง ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ว่า ล่ามที่ทำงานในโครงการ CIEE ประเทศไทยได้ทำล่ามในเนื้อหาเดิมๆ กับผู้พูดที่คุ้นเคย จึงทำให้ไม่ต้องมีการเตรียมตัวมาก ล่ามสามารถเลือกวิธีการทำล่ามได้ตามความ ถนัด แต่ด้วยเป้าหมายของการสื่อสารและความเคยชินของผู้ฟัง ทำให้ล่ามส่วนมากเลือกใช้การทำล่ามพูดพร้อมแบบไม่ใช้อุปกรณ์ ปัญหาที่ล่ามประสบคือ สิ่งแวดล้อมที่ควบคุมไม่ได้ การไม่มีโอกาส เตรียมตัวกับผู้พูดก่อนการทำงาน ภาษาถิ่นของภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ ชั่วโมงทำงานต่อวันที่มาก เกินไป และการทำงานในหัวข้อที่ละเอียดอ่อนหรือเป็นความขัดแย้งในชุมชน อนึ่ง บทบาทของล่าม ในโครงการ CIEE ไม่ได้เป็นเพียงผู้แปลภาษา แต่ยังมีหน้าที่ในการกระตุ้นให้เกิดกระบวนการกลุ่ม และผลักดันให้การแลกเปลี่ยนหรือการสัมภาษณ์แต่ละครั้งประสบผลสำเร็จด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the nature of work, roles, problems faced, and solutions to the problems of interpreters who work in the study of Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) work in northeastern Thailand. The research methodology consists of interviewing representative of northeastern NGOs, director, and permanent staff, whose duties include interpreting of CIEE Thailand and observation of working condition in the author’s interpreting work. It can be concluded that interpreters working for CIEE often work in contexts and with speakers that they are familiar with. They could choose the method of interpreting as they preferred. However, most interpreters tend to choose simultaneous interpretation (without equipment). The problems they often encounter include uncontrollable environment, northeastern dialect, overloaded working hours per day, and working in sensitive or conflicted issues. Moreover, CIEE interpreters do not serve only as such, but also as learning process facilitators
Share
COinS