Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สภาพการณ์และบทบาทของล่ามภาษาแรงงานข้ามชาติในประเทศไทย : กรณีศึกษาพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The situation and roles of interpreters for migrant workers in Thailand : a case study in Muang District, Samutsakorn Province
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.33
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาสภาพการณ์และบทบาทของล่ามภาษาแรงงานข้าม ชาติในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาในพื้นที่อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร ซึ่งเป็นชุมชนอุตสาหกรรม ที่มีแรงงานข้ามชาติจากประเทศเพื่อนบ้านทำงานอยู่หนาแน่นนับแสนคน การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความต้องการล่าม ลักษณะการทำงานและบทบาทของล่าม ความคาดหวังเรื่องคุณสมบัติล่าม รวมทั้งรวบรวมปัญหาและอุปสรรคต่างๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องพร้อมทั้งเสนอ แนวทางแก้ไข โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับปัญหาล่ามภาษาแรงงาน ข้ามชาติในอำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสมุทรสาคร จำนวน ๙ คน แบ่งเป็น ล่ามภาษาแรงงานข้ามชาติ ๓ คน ผู้ใช้ล่าม ๓ คน และ เจ้าหน้าที่รัฐและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้องในพื้นที่ ๓ คน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ล่ามภาษามอญ-ไทย และพม่า-ไทย เป็นที่ต้องการอย่างสูงในชุมชน แรงงานข้ามชาติซึ่งส่วนใหญ่สื่อสารภาษาไทยไม่ได้ โดยล่ามภาษาแรงงานข้ามชาติที่มีคุณภาพมี บทบาทสำคัญในการลดช่องว่างในการสื่อสารระหว่างคนไทยและแรงงานข้ามชาติ ลดผลกระทบ ด้านลบของแรงงานข้ามชาติต่อชุมชน ส่งเสริมการทำงานของเจ้าหน้าที่รัฐ ช่วยให้แรงงานเข้าถึง บริการของรัฐได้โดยตรง ลดกลุ่มบุคคลที่แสวงหาประโยชน์จากแรงงาน และส่งเสริมให้เกิดการอยู่ร่วมกันอย่างสันติได้ อย่างไรก็ตาม ล่ามที่เคยได้รับการอบรมและมีคุณภาพเหมาะกับความ ต้องการมากที่สุดคือล่ามสังกัดองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชนในพื้นที่ซึ่งมีอยู่จำนวนน้อยมาก หน่วยงานรัฐ ส่วนใหญ่ไม่มีล่ามประจำและไม่สนับสนุนการใช้ล่ามที่มีคุณภาพ ซึ่งล้วนทำให้ล่ามไม่ได้รับการยอมรับ ไม่ได้รับการพัฒนา และไม่มีการสร้างล่ามที่เป็นคนไทย ดังนั้นหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะรัฐบาล จึงควรส่งเสริมและผลิตล่ามภาษาแรงงานข้ามชาติที่มีคุณภาพในชุมชน ซึ่ง จะต้องพัฒนาไปพร้อมๆ กับนโยบายด้านแรงงานข้ามชาติของประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the situation and roles of the interpreters for migrant workers in Thailand, focusing on the case of Muang District, Samutsakorn Province, which is an important industrial community employing more than 100,000 migrant workers. The objectives are to assess the demand, the working roles and environments and the expected attributes of interpreters for migrant workers as well as to compile the problems concerned and propose possible solutions. In-depth interviews are conducted with 9 relevant individuals consisting of 3 interpreters, 3 users and 3 government and non-government officers in the community. It was found that Mon-Thai and Burmese-Thai interpreters are in highest demand. Qualified and well-trained interpreters are essential mediator to bridge the communication gap and help to decrease the negative effects of migrant worker phenomenon. It also supports the government work, promotes the migrant workers' direct access to services, reduces migrant workers exploitation and enables the community to live in peace and harmony. However, only a few interpreters employed by local NGOs have been trained and seem qualified. Most government agencies do not employ interpreter or support the use of qualified interpreters. Interpreters, who play a vital role in migrant workers' community, are, therefore, overlooked without any promotion or support. To tackle the challenge of migrant worker situation, one of the solutions is for all stakeholders, especially Thai government, to start supporting and promoting quality interpreters for migrant workers in the community
Share
COinS