Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลนวนิยายแนวเสียดสี เรื่อง Catch-22
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of Carch-22
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรภีพรรณ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.37
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาการแปลนวนิยายแนวเสียดสีแบบแอบเสิร์ตโดยใช้นวนิยาย เรื่อง Catch-22 ซึ่งเป็นบทประพันธ์ของโจเซฟ เฮลเลอร์ นักเขียนชาวอเมริกันมาเป็นกรณีศึกษา ผู้วิจัยคัดเลือกตัวบทในนวนิยายออกมา 5 ตอน รวมทั้งหมด 48 หน้า ได้ศึกษาทฤษฎีต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง วิเคราะห์ตัวบท และวางแผนการแปล เพื่อค้นหาวิธีการแปลวิธีที่เหมาะสม นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการศึกษาปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นจากการแปลและแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหานั้น ๆ กรอบการวิเคราะห์เบื้องต้นที่นำมาใช้ศึกษาตัวบท รวมทั้งกำหนดรูปแบบ และวิธีการแปลคือ ทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ของปีเตอร์ นิวมาร์ค โดยใช้เพื่อการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทในระดับทั่วไป ส่วนทฤษฎีขำขัน SSTH-GVTH และทฤษฎีเสียดสีของพอล ซิมป์สัน ผู้วิจัยนำมาใช้สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทเชิงลึก นอกจากนี้ ยังได้นำทฤษฎีสโคโพสมาใช้ในการกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์และหน้าที่ของการแปล และใช้ทฤษฎีวัจนกรรมในการตีความถ้อยคำที่ผู้เขียนถ่ายทอดออกมาผ่านตัวละครในเรื่อง หลังจากที่ได้ศึกษาตามกรอบทฤษฎีทั้งหมดข้างต้น พบว่านอกจากการถ่ายทอดภาษาฉบับแปลให้ได้มีอรรถรสเทียบเท่าต้นฉบับแล้ว ผู้วิจัยยังต้องคำนึงถึงการเลือกรูปแบบการแปล ระบบสรรพนามสำหรับตัวละคร วัจนลีลาของผู้เขียน และระดับภาษา ผู้วิจัยพบว่าวิธีการแปลแบบครบความเป็นวีธีที่เหมาะสมที่สุด และยังต้องมีการแปลชดเชยเพื่อเพิ่มข้อมูลบางส่วนให้แก่ผู้อ่านในวัฒนธรรมปลายทางด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines the challenges faced by a translator attempting to capture the essence of a satirical novel grounded in the Absurd, by translating a satirical novel Catch-22 written by an American author, Joseph Heller. Five chapters from the novel with a total of 48 pages were selected, thoroughly analyzed and then translated. The researcher aimed to find an appropriate translation method after having studied the selected theories relevant to the topic, analyzed the source text and planned the translation. Above all, problems arising in the process of translation were pinpointed, recorded and explored and solutions to these problems were found after careful and attentive study. For the analytical framework to study the text and determine the style and translation method, the researcher applied Peter Newmark’s Discourse Analysis theory for an overall analysis of the text, and SSTH-GVTH theory of humor and Paul Simpson’s theory of satire for a deeper examination of the text. Furthermore, the researcher applied Skopostheorie to determine the objectives and functions of the translation, and Speech Act theory to interpret the dialogues of the characters in the novel penned by the author. Having followed the theoretical framework, the researcher found that apart from making the target text maintain the equivalent effect of the original, the researcher had to make decisions by taking into consideration several key issues including translation type, pronoun usage for each character, author’s style and language register. Semantic translation is the most appropriate translation method for this novel although the researcher had to include appropriate additional information in the translated version to create better understanding for Thai readership.
Share
COinS