Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลหนังสือวิชาการเรื่อง Analysing Architecture ของ Simon Unwin
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Transiation of the architectural textbook "Analysing Architecture" of Simon Unwin
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สารภี แกสตัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.39
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาการแปลต้นฉบับประเภทหนังสือวิชาการด้านสถาปัตยกรรม โดยใช้หนังสือวิชาการเรื่อง สถาปัตย์วิเคราะห์ (Analysing Architecture) ของ ไซม่อน อันวิน (Simon Unwin) จำนวนสามบท เป็นกรณีศึกษา ผู้วิจัยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะศึกษาและวิเคราะห์แนวทางการแปลต้นฉบับ ประเภทหนังสือวิชาการด้านสถาปัตยกรรม ศึกษาแนวทางการแปลคำศัพท์เฉพาะด้านสถาปัตยกรรม ศึกษาการวางแผนการแปลเพื่อรักษาเอกลักษณ์ของต้นฉบับในประเด็นของภาพประกอบและการจัดวาง หน้ากระดาษ และทดลองแปลส่วนหนึ่งของต้นฉบับ ผู้วิจัยได้ตั้งสมมุติฐานไว้ว่าจะนำทฤษฎี สโคพอส (Skopos theory) ของไรส์และแฟร์เมียร์ (Reiss/ Vermeer) การวิเคราะห์ตัวบทของ คริสติอาเน นอร์ด (Christiane Nord) การแบ่งประเภทของตัวบทของคา ทารินา ไรส์ (Katharina Reiss) แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ (Interpretive Approach) ของ ฌอง เดอลิล (Jean Delisle) และการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับภาพประกอบ มาประยุกต์ใช้ เพื่อสามารถวางแผนการแปลต้นฉบับ ประเภทหนังสือวิชาการด้านสถาปัตยกรรมได้อย่างเหมาะสม จากการศึกษาพบว่าทฤษฎีข้างต้นสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์และขั้น ตอนการแปล ต้นฉบับประเภทหนังสือวิชาการด้านสถาปัตยกรรมและการออกแบบ และยังสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ในขั้น ตอน การวิเคราะห์และขั้น ตอนการแปลต้นฉบับที่ต้องการรักษาเอกลักษณ์ของต้นฉบับในประเด็นของภาพประกอบและการจัดวางหน้ากระดาษที่มีเนื้อที่จำกัดได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this research is to study the translation of the Architectural textbook from English to Thai. The researcher has selected 3 chapters from Analysing Architecture of Simon Unwin as a case study. The object of this research is to study and analyze the translation approach of the architectural textbook, to study the translation approach of architectural words, to study how to maintain the characteristic of the source text which has illustrations and unique page layouts in the target text and to translate a sample of the architectural textbook. The hypothesis is that the translation theories applied in this translation of the architectural textbook are Skopos Theory by Reiss / Vermeer, Source-text Analysis by Christiane Nord, Text-type Analysis of Katharina Reiss, Interpretive Approach by Jean Delisle and the study of Illustrations. The researcher has found that all these translation theories can be applied together in the analysis, as well as the translation procedures of the translation of the architectural textbook and they can also be applied together to maintain the characteristic of the source text, which has illustrations and unique page layouts with limited space, into the target text.
Share
COinS