Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลนวนิยาย เรื่อง Disobedience ของ Naomi Alderman
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of novel : Disobedience by Naomi Alderman
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คารินา โชติรวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.41
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์เล่มนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมในการแปล และแก้ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในการ แปลนวนิยายร่วมสมัยที่เกี่ยวกับความเชื่อทางศาสนายูดายเรื่อง Disobedience ของนาโอมิ แอลเดอร์แมน (Naomi Alderman) ลักษณะเด่นซึ่งส่งผลต่อการวางแผนการแปล คือ นวนิยายเรื่องนี้อุดมไปด้วยศัพท์ภาษาฮีบรู และศัพท์เฉพาะทางศาสนายูดาย และมีการใช้มีวัจนลีลาที่หลากหลาย ทฤษฎีการแปลหลักที่นำมาใช้ คือ ทฤษฎี Interpretive Approach แนวทางวาทกรรม วิเคราะห์และทฤษฎีทางภาษาศาสตร์สังคม หลังจากที่ได้นำทฤษฎีข้างต้นมาประยุกต์ใช้ พบว่าทฤษฎีการแปลทั้งสามทฤษฎีสามารถ นำมาใช้ในการแปลนวนิยายเรื่อง Disobedience ได้อย่างเหมาะสม อย่างไรก็ตามหากเพิ่มเติม ทฤษฎี Scenes-and-Frames Semantics เข้าไปด้วยจะทำให้การแปลและการแก้ปัญหาในการ แปลนวนิยายเรื่องนี้มีความสมบูรณ์ยิ่งขึ้น นอกจากนี้ การวิจัยนี้ยังได้นำหลักแห่งศาสนายูดายมาเป็นหลักการพื้นฐานในการวิจัย และพบว่าความรู้เกี่ยวกับศาสนาหนึ่งจำเป็นอย่างยิ่งในการแปลตัวบทที่มีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวข้องกับ ความเชื่อทางศาสนานั้น เนื่องจากช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจและทำให้สามารถตีความตัวบทอันมีลักษณะเฉพาะเช่นนี้ได้อย่างลึกซึ้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research is aiming at setting out the guideline and solving the problems in the translation process of Disobedience, a contemporary novel about Judaism, by Naomi Alderman. The significant characteristics of the novel are the great use of Hebrew vocabulary and Jewish terms and the different styles of writing. The principal theoretical frameworks employed are interpretive approach, discourse analysis, and the Sociolinguistic Theory. Having followed these theoretical frameworks, it is found that all of them are appropriate in applying to the translation process of the novel. Nevertheless, it would be more beneficial to add Scenes-and-Frames Semantics to the major theories. Furthermore, the Principles of Judaism are included as a fundamental. It has been proved that the religious knowledge is crucial in translating the text about a religion or belief. That is to say the knowledge is significant to fully understand and interpret this unique text.
Creative Commons License