Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประมวลศัพท์เรื่องการรับขนของทางทะเล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Terminology on carriage of goods by sea
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปรีมา มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.43
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อนำเสนอประมวลศัพท์เรื่องการรับขนของทางทะเล อันประกอบด้วยศัพท์ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับองค์ประกอบของสัญญารับขนของทางทะเล หน้าที่และสิทธิ ของผู้ขนส่ง ความรับผิดของผู้ขนส่ง ข้อยกเว้นความรับผิดของผู้ขนส่ง ตลอดจนหน้าที่และสิทธิ ของผู้ส่งของ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายสำคัญเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์เฉพาะทางซึ่งจะใช้ เป็นเอกสารอ้างอิงสำหรับผู้ทำงานด้านการแปลและล่าม และให้ความรู้พื้นฐานเกี่ยวกับการรับขน ของทางทะเลแก่ผู้ที่สนใจทั่วไป ในการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์เฉพาะทางครั้งนี้ ได้ประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎี ตลอดจนแนวทาง การจัดทำประมวลศัพท์เฉพาะทางที่มีนักศัพทวิทยาหลายท่านได้เสนอไว้ โดยแบ่งการดำเนินงาน ออกเป็น 5 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การเตรียมการ โดยการกำหนดหัวข้อ ขอบเขตการศึกษา และ จุดประสงค์ของการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ 2) การรวบรวมเอกสารที่เกี่ยวข้องกับเรื่องการรับขน ของทางทะเล และการจัดทำประมวลศัพท์ 3) การสร้างคลังข้อมูลภาษาจากเอกสารที่ได้คัดเลือกไว้ และการดึงศัพท์ 4) การกำหนดมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ของศัพท์ทั้งหมด เพื่อจัดทำระบบมโนทัศน์ ของศัพท์ในสาขาการรับขนของทางทะเล และ 5) การบันทึกข้อมูลศัพท์เบื้องต้น และการบันทึก ข้อมูลศัพท์ โดยกำหนดศัพท์ภาษาไทยและให้นิยามศัพท์ ประมวลศัพท์เรื่องการรับขนของทางทะเลประกอบด้วยศัพท์ทั้งสิ้น 40 คำ จัดเรียงตาม กลุ่มมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ และลำดับของมโนทัศน์ในมโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์ การนำเสนอศัพท์แต่ละคำ จะประกอบด้วยศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ และศัพท์ภาษาไทยที่มีการใช้ในเอกสารเฉพาะทาง ชนิดของคำ หมวดเรื่อง มโนทัศน์สัมพันธ์พร้อมคำอธิบาย บริบทที่พบศัพท์ ข้อมูลประกอบจากแหล่ง อ้างอิงอื่น คำนิยามศัพท์ รูปศัพท์อื่น และข้อมูลอ้างอิง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The special research aims to present terminology on carriage of goods by sea which includes terms related to elements of contract of carriage of goods by sea, duties and rights of carrier, carrier liability, exception of liability and duties and rights of shipper. The main objective of the special research is to study the methodology of terminological work. This terminology on carriage of goods by sea will be beneficial as reference documents for translators and interpreters, also as basic knowledge of carriage of goods by sea for those who are interested in this field and the public as well. The research is based on theories, methods, and principles of terminological processing proposed by many terminologists. Systematic processes of conducting the research comprise 5 steps: 1) Defining topic, the study’s target group and purpose 2) Acquiring and studying information concerning carriage of goods by sea and methodology of terminology 3) Compiling the corpus from selected documents and extracting terms from the corpus 4) Drawing up the conceptual structure of the field and 5) Preparing extraction records and terminological records as well as details such as equivalents in Thai and definitions. The terminology on carriage of goods by sea includes 40 terms, presented according to conceptual relations and the sequence in each conceptual relation. Each term is presented with information of English term and Thai term found in various subject-specific documents, grammatical category, subject field, conceptual relation, explanatory of conceptual relation, context, additional information, definition, linguistic specification and cross reference.
Share
COinS