Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลเรื่อง A Million Little Pieces ของ James Frey
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of James' Frey : A Million Little Pieces
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จิรันธรา ศรีอุทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2009.28
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลเรื่อง A Million Little Pieces จากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาไทย โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ที่จะคงลีลาการเขียนที่ใช้การแบ่งความและรูปประโยคแผกจากการเขียนทั่วไป ทั้งมุ่งให้ได้บทแปลที่มีอรรถรสเช่นเดียวกับตัวบทต้นฉบับ ผู้แปลตั้งสมมติฐานไว้ว่าควรเลือกใช้วิธีแปลที่ให้ความสำคัญกับรูปแบบของตัวบทต้นฉบับ โดยใช้หลักวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ การตีความด้วยทฤษฎีวัจนกรรม และหลักการแปลวรรณกรรมของฟอร์ตูนาโต อิสราแอลเพื่อศึกษาทำความเข้าใจตัวบทและถ่ายทอดออกมาให้ได้บทแปลที่มีลักษณะตามต้องการ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ในการรักษาอารมณ์และลีลาการเขียนของต้นฉบับนั้น ควรมุ่งที่การถ่ายทอดอารมณ์ของต้นฉบับด้วยภาษาปลายทางที่เป็นธรรมชาติ มากกว่ารูปแบบและลีลาการเขียนของภาษาต้นฉบับซึ่งอาจมีลักษณะที่ไม่เป็นธรรมชาติในภาษาปลายทาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aims at studying the translation of A Million Little Pieces from English into Thai. The Main purposes are to maintain the writer s style which divides texts into unique forms of sentences, and to gain a translation with the same flavor as the source text. The hypothesis is that the method used should focus at the source text's form, using discourse analysis, speech act theory and Fortunato Israel's literature translation guidelines in studying the source text and conveying it into a desirable target text. It was found that to maintain mood and style of the source text, naturalness of the target language is more important than form and style of the source language that can seem unnatural if translated bluntly into the target language.
Creative Commons License