Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทนายทหารล่ามและความจำเป็นในการพัฒนาล่ามทางทหารสำหรับกองบัญชาการกองทัพไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of interpreter officers and the needs to develop military in terpreters for the Royal Thai Armed Force Headquarters
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2010.10
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาบทบาทความสำคัญและหน้าที่ของนายทหารล่าม 2) ศึกษาความจำเป็นของนายทหารล่ามที่มีต่อความสำเร็จของภารกิจทางทหารโดยเฉพาะงานด้านความมั่นคง ด้านการข่าวกรอง ด้านการวิเทศสัมพันธ์ การลดความขัดแย้งและการสนับสนุนภารกิจของกองบัญชาการกองทัพไทยในภาพรวม 3) ศึกษาแนวทางในการพัฒนาและรักษาสถานภาพของนายทหารล่าม รวมทั้งความเป็นไปได้ในการสร้างนายทหารล่ามรุ่นใหม่ที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดแคลนนายทหารล่ามทั้งในปัจจุบันและในอนาคต 4) ศึกษาปัจจัยที่สร้างแรงจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงานให้กับนายทหารล่ามหรือผู้ที่ปฏิบัติหน้าที่ล่ามทางทหาร 5) ประมวลแนวทางในการฝึกอบรมและการพัฒนาบุคลากรที่ปฏิบัติงานด้านการล่ามทางทหารของกองบัญชาการกองทัพไทยให้มีศักยภาพสูงเป็นที่ยอมรับ สามารถปฏิบัติงานได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ตอบสนองความต้องการของผู้บังคับบัญชาและหน่วยที่ขอรับการสนับสนุน ผู้วิจัยได้สร้างแบบสอบถามและคำถามที่ใช้สัมภาษณ์เพื่อใช้กับประชากรทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม ประกอบด้วย ผู้บังคับบัญชาที่กำหนดนโยบายด้านการล่ามจำนวน 3 นาย ทหารล่ามจำนวน 10 นาย และผู้ใช้ล่ามจำนวน 45 นาย ซึ่งเป็นนายทหารชั้นสัญญาบัตร สังกัดกองบัญชาการกองทัพไทย รวมจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 58 นาย ผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลปรากฏว่า ประชากรทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม มีความคิดเห็นตรงกันทั้งรายด้านและรายข้อต่อประเด็นคำถามหลัก 5 ประการคือ บทบาทและความสำคัญของนายทหารล่าม ความก้าวหน้าในการรับราชการของนายทหารล่าม การอบรมเพื่อให้ความรู้และเพิ่มพูนประสบการณ์ด้านการล่าม มาตรการจูงใจในการปฏิบัติงาน และปัจจัยที่สนับสนุนการทำงานของล่าม ดังนั้น จึงเป็นการพิสูจน์สมมุติฐานที่ว่า “การขาดแคลนนายทหารล่ามเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ กรมข่าวทหาร กองบัญชาการกองทัพไทย กำลังประสบอยู่และจำเป็นจะต้องได้รับการแก้ไขอย่างเร่งด่วน"
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this special research are 1) to study the roles, importance, and duties of interpreter officers 2) to study the needs for interpreter officers on the accomplishment of military in security, intelligence, military external relations affairs and support of the Royal Thai Armed Forces Headquarters’ missions as a whole 3) to study the guidelines on development and retention of interpreter officers and the possibilities to create new generation of efficient interpreter officers to solve the problem of shortage both at present and in the future 4) to study motivation factors for interpreter officers 5) to develop guidelines for an interpretation training course of the Royal Thai Armed Forces Headquarters so that interpreter officers could have high competence, be able to work efficiently and respond to the needs of commanders and required units. The researcher devised questionnaires and interviewing questions for three groups of population consisting of three commanders who direct the policy on interpretation, ten interpreter officers and forty five interpreter users, who are commissioned officers of the Royal Thai Armed Forces Headquarters totaling 58 persons. The findings show that the three groups agree on all the questions both by category and by item. Hence this research proves the hypothesis that the Directorate of Joint Intelligence, the Royal Thai Armed Forces Headquarters, has been facing the problem of the shortage of interpreter officers and this problem needs to be urgently solved.
Share
COinS