Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการแปลคู่มือการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมมาธิการโครงการมาตรฐานอาหาร Codex Alimentarius Commission Procedural Manual eighteenth edition
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translation of Codex Alimentarius Commission Procedural Manual eighteenth edition
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สมจิต จิระนันทิพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2010.11
Abstract
การจัดทำสารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทฤษฎี และแนวทางการแปล เพื่อใช้สำหรับแปลคู่มือการปฏิบัติงาน รวมทั้งวิเคราะห์และวางแผนการแปลให้มีสมมูลภาพกับตัวบทต้นฉบับและเหมาะสมกับกลุ่มผู้อ่านในภาษาปลายทาง ตลอดจนนำเสนอตัวอย่างบทแปลคู่มือการปฏิบัติงานที่สามารถรักษาขนบการเขียนของภาษากฎหมายไว้ได้ โดยใช้ทฤษฎี Skopostheorie ซึ่งเป็นทฤษฎีการแปลที่ยึดวัตถุประสงค์หรือเป้าหมายของการแปลเป็นหลัก ทฤษฎีวิเคราะห์ตัวบทที่มุ่งวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบทั้งภายนอกและภายในของตัวบท แนวทางการแปลแบบยึดความหมาย อันประกอบด้วยการค้นหาความหมาย การถ่ายทอดความหมายโดยไม่ยึดติดกับรูปแบบของต้นฉบับ และการตรวจสอบความถูกต้องซ้ำอีกครั้ง นอกจากนี้การศึกษาค้นคว้าข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับรูปแบบของภาษากฎหมายและแนวทางการร่างคู่มือการปฏิบัติงานเพิ่มเติม ยังช่วยให้เข้าใจต้นฉบับ และถ่ายทอดความหมายได้อย่างครบถ้วน ปัญหาที่พบในการแปลคู่มือการปฏิบัติงานของคณะกรรมาธิการโครงการมาตรฐานอาหาร ได้แก่ การทำความเข้าใจเนื้อความที่ละไว้ในฐานที่เข้าใจ ความแตกต่างทางไวยากรณ์ และการถ่ายทอดสำนวนภาษากฎหมาย เมื่อพิจารณาและวิเคราะห์ปัญหาดังกล่าวแล้ว พบว่าการศึกษาองค์ประกอบทั้งภายนอกและภายในของตัวบทตามทฤษฎีวิเคราะห์ตัวบท พร้อมด้วยการศึกษาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมเกี่ยวกับการประชุม และเอกสารการประชุมคณะกรรมาธิการโครงการมาตรฐานอาหาร และคณะกรรมการโคเด็กซ์สาขาต่างๆ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งคณะกรรมการโคเด็กซ์สาขาหลักการทั่วไป สามารถแก้ปัญหาการทำความเข้าใจเนื้อความที่ละไว้ในฐานที่เข้าใจ การใช้ทฤษฎีการแปลที่ยึดวัตถุประสงค์และเป้าหมายของงานแปล ช่วยพิจารณากลุ่มผู้อ่านเป้าหมาย และช่วยในการตัดสินใจเพิ่มเชิงอรรถอธิบายส่วนที่ผู้เขียนละไว้ในฐานที่เข้าใจ เพื่อขยายความให้ผู้อ่านบางกลุ่มที่ขาดความคุ้นเคยกับการทำงานของคณะกรรมาธิการโครงการมาตรฐานอาหารเข้าใจ การใช้แนวทางการแปลแบบยึดความหมายช่วยให้เข้าใจความคิดหลัก และไม่ยึดติดกับภาษาต้นฉบับมากจนเกินไป นอกจากนี้การศึกษาคู่มือการปฏิบัติงานฉบับอื่นควบคู่กับเอกสารทางกฎหมายช่วยให้ได้บทแปลที่เหมาะสมตามลักษณะเฉพาะของทำเนียบภาษากฎหมาย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this special research is to study and apply translation theories and approaches to the translation of a procedural manual, to analyze and map out a plan for the translation so that the translated text has an equivalent effect comparable to the source text and suitable for the target audience, and to present a sample of a translated procedural manual which is able to preserve the legal style of the text. The framework theories and approaches are Skopostheorie, which prioritizes the purpose of the translation, Text Analysis, which focuses on extratextual and intratextual analyses of the text, and Interpretive Approach, which is comprised of the comprehension of the meaning, reformulation, and verification. Also, the study on the legal language and drafting guideline of the procedural manual helps us to understand the source text and reformulate the target text. Presupposition, grammatical differences and reformulation of the legal language are the main problems found during the translation of the procedural manual of the Codex Alimentarius Commission. After studying the theories and analyzing the mentioned problems, it was found that thorough extratextual and intratextual analyses, as described in the Text Analysis, together with the study of the information about sessions and the documents from the Codex Alimentarius Commission and Codex Committees, especially the one on General Principles, can be used to identify presuppositions. Skopostheorie helps the translator to focus on the target audience and to decide whether or not to include any footnote explaining the presuppositions for the lay audience and shed light on some technical terms that may not be known to those unfamiliar with the Commission’s work. Interpretive Approach is used to identify the concept of the text and to reformulate the target text without being too attached to the source language. Also, the study of other procedural manuals and legal documents helps improve the characteristics of target text that reflect the legal register.
Share
COinS