Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ล่ามการทูตในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diplomatic interpreters in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2010.5
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์หัวข้อ ล่ามการทูตในประเทศไทย ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการศึกษาล่ามการทูตในแง่ลักษณะการทำงาน คุณสมบัติ บทบาทหน้าที่ ปัญหาในการทำงานและการให้ความสำคัญกับล่ามการทูต โดยใช้วิธีการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เป็นล่ามการทูต 12 คน และผู้ให้การฝึกอบรม 2 คน ล่ามการทูต คือ บุคคลที่ทำหน้าที่เป็นล่ามให้กับตัวแทนประเทศระดับสูง จากการศึกษา พบว่าล่ามการทูตในประเทศไทยมี 2 ลักษณะ คือ กลุ่มที่ทำงานล่ามให้กับองค์กรที่สังกัดและ กลุ่มที่ทำงานล่ามให้กับนอกองค์กรที่สังกัด การทำงานล่ามการทูตมีลักษณะหลากหลายตามวัตถุประสงค์และลักษณะบุคคลที่เข้าร่วม เช่น การประชุม การเจรจาหารือระดับทวิภาคีและพหุภาคี การเข้าเยี่ยมคารวะ การเลี้ยงรับรอง ฯลฯ คุณสมบัติของล่ามการทูตที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ สมาธิ ปฏิภาณไหวพริบ การรักษาความลับ ความรู้รอบตัว และความมั่นใจในตนเอง การทำงานของล่ามการทูตต้องคำนึงถึงความอ่อนไหวทางการเมือง เศรษฐกิจ สังคมและวัฒนธรรมเป็นสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ การศึกษายังพบว่ากลุ่มที่ทำงานล่ามให้กับองค์กรที่สังกัดมี 2 บทบาท คือ ล่ามและ เจ้าหน้าที่ขององค์กร ในขณะที่อีกกลุ่มที่ทำงานให้กับนอกองค์กรที่สังกัดมีบทบาทของล่าม เพียงอย่างเดียว และลักษณะขององค์กรมีส่วนกำหนดลักษณะและบทบาทการทำงานของล่ามการทูตด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study diplomatic interpreters in Thailand in terms of their work conditions, characteristics, roles, problems in their work as well as the importance of diplomatic interpreters. The researcher interviewed twelve diplomatic interpreters and two interpreting trainers. Diplomatic interpreter is a person who serves interpreting service for high-level country representative. From the research, the results show that diplomatic interpreters in Thailand can be categorized into 2 groups; those providing interpreting services to their own organization and those who are not a member of the organization requiring interpreting service. The working conditions are various depending on purposes and types of attendees. They include meetings, bilateral or multilateral negotiations, courtesy calls and receptions etc. The findings also demonstrate that diplomatic interpreters’ major characteristics are having concentration and tact as well as being able to keep confidentiality, having vast of knowledge and self-confidence. Diplomatic interpreters need to have the deep concern of high sensitivity in political, economic, social and cultural aspects as the first priority. Moreover, the research shows that the diplomatic interpreters working for their own organization can perform both roles of interpreter and official at the same time. Meanwhile, the other type of diplomatic interpreters can perform only the role of interpreter. Also, the nature of organization can determine diplomatic interpreters' work conditions and roles
Share
COinS