Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของล่ามในการเผยแพร่พุทธศาสนา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role of interpreters in the propagation of Buddhism in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2010.6
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์หัวข้อ บทบาทของล่ามในการเผยแพร่พุทธศาสนาในประเทศไทย ฉบับนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ ศึกษาความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับการทำงานของล่าม ศึกษาคุณสมบัติที่มีผลต่อคุณภาพ ในการปฏิบัติงานล่ามในการเผยแพร่พระพุทธศาสนา ศึกษาปัญหา อุปสรรค และข้อจำกัดในการเป็นล่าม ในทางพุทธศาสนา และทราบถึงบทบาทของล่ามในการเผยแพร่พุทธศาสนาในประเทศไทย โดยใช้ การสัมภาษณ์ พระสงฆ์และภิกษุณี 6 รูป และฆราวาส 2 คน และในสนามวิจัย 4 จังหวัด ได้แก่ กรุงเทพมหานคร นครปฐม กาญจนบุรี และอุบลราชธานี ผลการวิจัยได้ข้อสรุปว่า บทบาทของล่ามในการเผยแพร่พุทธศาสนาในประเทศไทย คือ การแปลคำสอน การถ่ายทอดธรรมะให้แก่ผู้ที่มีพื้นฐานทางภาษาที่ต่างกัน รวมถึงสามารถทำให้เกิด ศรัทธาในพระพุทธศาสนามากยิ่งขึ้นด้วย นอกจากนี้คุณสมบัติที่มีผลทำให้บทแปลของล่ามที่มีคุณภาพ คือ ล่ามต้องเป็นผู้ใฝ่รู้ตลอดเวลา ทั้งในทางธรรมะและพัฒนาทักษะภาษาของตน เพื่อทำให้การล่ามนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to investigate interpreters' roles in the propagation of Buddhism in Thailand. The main objectives of this research are to study interpreters' opinions toward their work, to study the desirable qualities of interpreters for the propagation of Buddhism, to study the obstacles, problems, and limitations as well as the roles of interpreters in the propagation of Buddhism in Thailand. The researcher has selected six revered monks and bhikkhuni as well as two laymen for interviews. The researcher also restricted the scope of study to only four provinces: Bangkok, Nakhon Pathom, Kanchanaburi and Ubon Ratchatani. The results from the interviews indicate that interpreters' roles in the propagation of Buddhism are to translate Lord Buddha's preaching, to bridge the understandings of devotees who have various linguistic backgrounds and to induce more faith toward Buddhism. Moreover, the key factors that make interpretation effective in the propagation of Buddhism are unquenchable thirst for knowledge in Buddhism and constant improvement in interpreters' language competency.
Share
COinS