Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคาดหวังด้านคุณภาพและบทบาทของล่ามในกระบวนการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expectations on quality and role of interpreters in protection of and assistance for trafficked persons
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2010.7
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาความคาดหวังด้านคุณภาพและบทบาทของล่าม ในกลุ่มผู้ใช้ล่าม ๑๕ คนและล่าม ๕ คนซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องในกระบวนการการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิ ภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ในเขตกรุงเทพและปริมณฑล ผลการวิจัยพบว่าผู้ใช้ล่ามคาดหวังให้ล่ามมีบทบาทมากกว่าการแปลภาษาและเห็นว่าล่ามไม่ควรทำสิ่งที่จะส่งผลกับความซื่อสัตย์ต่อเนื้อหา ล่ามก็มีมุมมองที่คล้ายคลึงกัน หากแต่ล่ามเห็นว่าตนไม่ควรมีบทบาทเป็ น "ผู้แทน" ของ ผู้เสียหาย ส่วนความคาดหวังต่อคุณภาพบทแปลนั้น ผู้ใช้ต้องการให้เข้าใจง่าย มีความถูกต้อง ครบถ้วน ล่ามให้ความสำคัญกับความถูกต้องและสำเนียงเหมือนเจ้าของภาษาเพราะมีผลต่อ ความไว้วางใจของผู้ใช้ล่าม คุณสมบัติที่พึงประสงค์ของล่ามในการศึกษาชิ้นนี้ พบว่าสอดคล้องกับ จรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพที่ถือปฏิบัติกันอยู่ในวงการล่ามสากล ผลการศึกษาเป็ นข้อมูลสำคัญในการ นำไปสร้างหลักสูตรการอบรมล่ามเกี่ยวกับการทำงานในบริบทการค้ามนุษย์ในประเทศไทยที่เหมาะสม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to identify expectations about users' views of the quality and role of interpreters in relation to protection and assistance for human trafficked persons in Greater Bangkok. Results from this study show that users/clients expect interpreters to perform more than just translating i.e. converting one language into another, but they do not want interpreters to do anything that will affect the accuracy or truthfulness of what is being said. In fact, and perhaps unsurprisingly, interpreters share a similar view, but they do not wish to assume the role of representing trafficked persons. User/client expectations about quality appear to be quite straightforward: ease of understanding, accuracy and completeness. Again, there is little difference between the position of user/client and interpreter here: but interpreters also note the importance of accuracy and native accent as key factors in gaining trust. This study found that desirable qualifications are compliance with professional ethics and standards as generally apply to interpreters working in the international arena. The results of this study also provide important information for developing an improved and effective interpreter training in the field of human trafficking in Thailand.
Share
COinS