Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความต้องการในการฝึกอบรมล่ามในการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Study of training needs for interpreters in settings of helping and providing protection to human trafficking victims in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2010.8
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายที่จะศึกษาความต้องการในการฝึกอบรมล่ามในการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ในประเทศไทย ซึ่งเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของชุดโครงการวิจัยล่าม ในการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ในประเทศไทย การวิจัยนี้มี วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพื้นฐานความรู้และการได้รับการฝึกอบรม คุณสมบัติของล่าม ความต้องการ ในการฝึกอบรมล่ามที่ทำงานช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ รวมทั้งรวบรวมปัญหาที่เกี่ยวข้องพร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางแก้ไข โดยเก็บข้อมูลจากการใช้แบบสอบถาม และสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มตัวอย่างเฉพาะราย รวมจำนวน ๒๐ คน แบ่งเป็น ล่ามการค้ามนุษย์จำนวน ๕ คน และผู้ใช้ล่ามจำนวน ๑๕ คน อันประกอบด้วยเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐและองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน พนักงานสอบสวน ทนายความ และผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ซึ่งเป็นชาวต่างชาติ จากการศึกษาพบว่า พื้นฐานความรู้ของล่ามนั้นแม้จะสำเร็จระดับปริญญาตรีทุกคน แต่ไม่ได้จบจากด้านสาขาภาษาโดยตรง ส่วนใหญ่ไม่ได้รับการฝึกอบรมเกี่ยวกับล่ามในกระบวนการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ในประเทศไทยมาก่อน ล่ามเรียนรู้จาก ประสบการณ์การทำงาน โดยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติของล่ามตามความเห็นของผู้ใช้ล่ามและล่าม มีความใกล้เคียงกัน ยกเว้นเรื่องสำเนียงพูดเหมือนเจ้าของภาษา ส่วนความต้องการในการฝึกอบรม หัวข้อที่ผู้ใช้ล่ามและล่ามเห็นตรงกันอย่างยิ่งคือ ความรู้กระบวนการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพ ผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ หัวข้อที่ผู้ใช้ล่ามคาดหวังให้ล่ามได้รับการฝึกอบรมในลำดับต้นๆ แตกต่าง จากล่ามคือคำศัพท์เฉพาะ ในทางกลับกัน ล่ามคาดหวังได้รับการฝึกอบรมในด้านการปฎิบัติตน และจริยธรรมล่ามมากกว่า อย่างไรก็ตาม การฝึกอบรมล่ามในกระบวนการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหายจากการค้ามนุษย์ในปัจจุบันยังมีผู้จัดอยู่น้อยและไม่สม่ำเสมอ ด้วยเหตุ งบประมาณจำกัด การขาดแรงจูงใจให้ล่ามเข้ารับการฝึกอบรม อันมีเหตุจากความไม่มั่นคงในอาชีพ และรายได้ของล่าม ทั้งยังมีอุปสรรคด้านความแตกต่างด้านการคาดหวังในคุณสมบัติและหัวข้อการฝึกอบรมล่าม ดังนั้น หน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยเฉพาะรัฐบาล จึงควรร่วมมือกับองค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน ส่งเสริมให้มีการจัดการฝึกอบรมอย่างสม่ำเสมอ การจัดตั้งศูนย์ทะเบียนล่ามเพื่อประกันความมั่นคง ในอาชีพและรายได้แก่ล่ามผู้ผ่านการฝึกอบรม การเลือกเฟ้นวิทยากรฝึกอบรมที่มีประสบการณ์ รวมถึง ให้ทีมสหวิชาชีพเข้าร่วมการฝึกอบรมเพื่อก่อให้เกิดความเข้าใจ และตระหนักถึงความสำคัญของล่าม มากขึ้น แนวทางเหล่านี้จะส่งเสริมการดำเนินการช่วยเหลือและคุ้มครองสวัสดิภาพผู้เสียหาย จากการค้ามนุษย์ในประเทศไทยให้สำเร็จลุล่วงไปได้ด้วยดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the training needs for interpreters in settings of helping and providing protection to human trafficking victims in Thailand. This research is part of research project for interpreters in settings of helping and providing protection to human trafficking victims in Thailand. The objectives are to assess interpreters’ educational and training background, the interpreters' attributes, and the training needs for interpreters in settings of helping and providing protection to human trafficking victims in Thailand as well as to compile the problems concerned and propose solutions. Questionnaire and interview are conducted with 20 relevant individuals consisting of 5 interpreters and 15 users including government officials, non-governmental organization (NGO) persons, interrogators, lawyers, and human trafficking victims who are the foreigners. It was found that all interpreters graduated with bachelor degree, but not in language program. Most of them do not have training background of interpreters in settings of helping and providing protection to human trafficking victims in Thailand. They all learned from the working experiences. Users and interpreters share similar view of interpreters' attributes, except the native accent. The process of services involved in helping and providing protection to human trafficking victims is the most content demands for training course, in view of users and interpreters. Users' top–ranked expected training content is terminology, while interpreters' is code of ethics and guidelines to good practice. However, due to limited budget, there is lack of interpreters' regular training course and training provider. Job and income insecurity also has impact on interpreters' lack of motivation to attend in training course. Different view of interpreters' expected attributes and training contents between users and interpreter is also another training challenge. To tackle these challenges, concerned agencies, particularly Thai government, should work with NGO to support interpreters' regular training courses, to establish registered interpreter centers so as to guarantee job and income security for trained interpreters, to select experienced trainers, as well as to have the multidisciplinary team joining training program for their better understanding and awareness towards the important role of interpreters. These solutions would ensure the success of helping and providing protection to human trafficking victims in Thailand.
Creative Commons License