Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลและทำบทบรรยายใต้ภาพเกมคอนโซลเรื่อง Bayonetta
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Subtitle translation strategies for console game : Bayonetta
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สารภี แกสตัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2011.2
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาการแปลชื่อเฉพาะและศัพท์เฉพาะในบริบทประเภทเกมคอนโซลเพื่อทำบทบรรยายใต้ภาพ เกมคอนโซลถือเป็นสื่อโสตทัศน์รูปแบบใหม่ที่กำลังได้รับความนิยมอย่างแพร่หลายและมีมูลค่าทางการตลาดเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่อง โดยเกมคอนโซลที่ผู้วิจัยเลือกมาศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ เกมเบย์โยเนตตา โดยฮิเดกิ คามิ ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในประเภทเกมแอ็คชั่นอาร์พีจี (Action role-playing game) การศึกษาและแปลตัวบทประเภทเกมในครั้งนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาและนำทฤษฎีตลอดจนแนวทางการแปลที่เกี่ยวข้องมาประยุกต์ใช้ ได้แก่ แนวทางการวิเคราะห์ประเภทตัวบท และการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับ เพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ประเภทตัวบทและเพื่อทำความเข้าใจ แนวทางการแปลแบบตีความ แนวทางการแปลชื่อในงานวรรณกรรมเยาวชนแนวแฟนตาซี และแนวทางการแปลเกม เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการแปลชื่อเฉพาะ และแนวทางการแปลบทบรรยายภาพยนตร์ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการแปลเพื่อทำบทบรรยายใต้ภาพ ผลการศึกษาวิจัยในครั้งนี้พบว่าตัวบทประเภทเกมคอนโซลเป็นตัวบทที่มีกลุ่มผู้รับสารเฉพาะกลุ่มเป็นหลัก การแปลชื่อเฉพาะและศัพท์เฉพาะด้านเกมจึงต้องอาศัยทั้งแนวทฤษฎีที่กล่าวในเบื้องต้น และความรู้เรื่องศัพท์เฉพาะด้านเกมซึ่งเป็นกลุ่มคำศัพท์เฉพาะที่นิยมในหมู่ผู้รับสารหรือนักเล่นเกมอยู่ก่อน ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้บทแปลที่ได้นั้นถูกต้องเหมาะสมและให้ผู้รับสารได้รับอรรถรสเทียบเท่ากับต้นฉบับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The aim of this special research was to study issues in translating proper names and terminology of video game in context to produce subtitles. Console game has become largely popular and is considered a next-generation of audio-visual media with a high market value. The video game used as the source text of this study was Bayonetta, an Action-RPG game by Hideki Kamiya. The analysis framework of the study, in order to gain a comprehensive understanding of the source text, included Text Typology Approach and Text Analysis in Translation Approach. The Interpretive Approach, Procedures in the Translation of Names in Children’s Fantasy literature, and Video Game Translation Strategies were studied and used as model strategies in proper names and video game terminology translation. Translation Approach of Film Subtitles was another useful mean for analyzing source text and creating subtitles for in-game animated short films. The result of the study showed that console game is an audio-visual media with a specific group of supporters. Therefore, in order to create an equivalent effect target text, the translation of proper names and game terminology requires a careful consideration of when to follow the translation theories mentioned above and when to use the conventionally accepted forms by the main group of supporters.
Share
COinS