Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลศัพท์วิชาการในบทคัดสรรจากหนังสือเรื่อง The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of the World Order ของ Samuel Huntington
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation fo academic terms from an excerpt of the book 'The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of the World Order' by Samuel Huntington
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
โสรัจจ์ หงษ์ลดารมภ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2011.3
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิจัยเรื่องการแปลคำศัพท์ทางวิชาการภาษาอังกฤษ เป็นภาษาไทยจากบทคัดสรรในหนังสือเรื่อง The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of the World Order ของ Samuel P. Huntington ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกบทที่ 12 ของหนังสือเล่มนี้ ซึ่งมีความยาว 21 หน้า โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์สามประการ คือ เพื่อทบทวนวรรณกรรมว่าด้วยทฤษฏีการแปล เพื่อศึกษาวิธีการอธิบายความการแปลคำศัพท์ทางวิชาการ และ เพื่อแปลบทคัดสรรทางวิชาการด้านรัฐศาสตร์จากหนังสือดังที่กล่าวมาแล้วข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยได้ตั้งสมมติฐานว่าการเขียนเชิงอรรถไม่ใช่วิธีการเดียว เพื่อช่วยอธิบายความจากการแปลคำศัพท์ในเอกสารทางวิชาการ แต่ผู้แปลอาจมีวิธีอื่นเพื่อช่วยอธิบายคำศัพท์ทางวิชาการได้อย่างน้อยเก้าประการ คือ ประการที่หนึ่ง แปลโดยใช้คำที่มีลักษณะทั่วไป ประการที่สอง แปลโดยใช้คำที่มีความกลางมากกว่า และมีลักษณะการแสดงอารมณ์น้อยกว่า ประการที่สาม แปลโดยใช้การแทนที่ทางวัฒนธรรม ประการที่สี่ แปลโดยใช้คำยืม หรือนำคำยืมมาอธิบายเพิ่มเติม ประการที่ห้า แปลโดยนำคำเดิมมาเรียบเรียงใหม่ ประการที่เจ็ด แปลโดยการละไว้ ไม่แปล และประการที่แปด แปลโดยใช้ภาพวาด และประการสุดท้าย หากว่าผู้แปลต้องการจะคงบูรณภาพทางความหมายระหว่างภาษาต้นทางมายังภาษาปลายทาง ผู้แปลจำเป็นจะต้องมีความรู้เฉพาะทางในระดับหนึ่ง ในที่นี้คือด้านรัฐศาสตร์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างประเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research aimed to study the translation of academic terms from English into Thai using the twenty-one pages of Chapter Twelve from the book ‘The Clash of Civilizations and the Remaking of the World Order’ by Samuel Huntington. It specifically reviewed the literature related to translation theory, investigated strategies used in the translation of academic terms, and translated the selected chapter. The findings showed nine strategies were used to ensure equivalence in the translation process. These were to (1) use superordinate words, (2) use more neutral meaning words/less expressive words, (3) use cultural substitution, (4) use loan words or loan words with more explanations, (5) use the same words and paraphrase them, (6) think of new words and paraphrase them, (7) use omission, (8) use illustration, and (9) spend time studying Political Science. To solve problems in the lack of equivalence of meaning, a translator must have experience in the particular field, in this case Political Science.
Share
COinS