Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลคำซ้อนในบทแปลภาษาอังกฤษของ มาร์แซล บารังส์ จากนวนิยายเรื่อง งู ของวิมล ไทรนิ่มนวล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A translation of Thai synonymous compounds in translated version "Snakes" by Marcel Barang from the Novel of Wimon Sainimmuan
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
เทพี จรัสจรุงเกียรติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.1
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาประเภท โครงสร้าง และความหมายของคำซ้อน และ (2) ศึกษากลวิธีการแปลคำซ้อนจากฉบับแปลเรื่อง Snakes โดยมาร์แซล บารังส์ เทียบกับต้นฉบับเรื่อง งู ของวิมล ไทรนิ่มนวล ดำเนินการวิจัยโดยใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างคำซ้อน จำนวน 150 คำ ประกอบด้วย คำซ้อนแบบ 2 คำหรือ 2 พยางค์ จำนวน 35 คำ และคำซ้อนแบบ 4 คำหรือ 4 พยางค์หรือมากกว่า จำนวน 115 คำ นำเสนอการ วิจัยแบบพรรณนาวิเคราะห์ โดยใช้สถิติค่าร้อยละประกอบการอภิปรายผลการศึกษา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า กลวิธีการแปลคำซ้อนที่ผู้แปลใช้ ประกอบด้วย (1) การแปลแบบตรงตัว (2) การแปลแบบเทียบเคียง (3) การแปลแบบถอดความ (4) การแปลโดยใช้คำ/วลีแทน (5) การแปลโดยใช้ สำนวนในภาษาปลายทาง และ (6) การแปลแบบอื่นๆ โดยคำซ้อนแบบ 2 คำหรือ 2 พยางค์จะใช้วิธีการแปล แบบตรงตัวมากที่สุด ในขณะที่คำซ้อนแบบ 4 คำหรือ 4 พยางค์หรือมากกว่าจะใช้วิธีการแปลแบบถอดความ มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการศึกษาโครงสร้างและความหมายของคำซ้อนมีส่วนสำคัญต่อการวิเคราะห์ กลวิธีการแปลคำซ้อน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to (1) study types, structures and meanings of Thai synonymous compounds and (2) analyze translation strategies of Thai synonymous compounds in the translated version “Snakes" by Marcel Barang from the novel of Wimon Sainimnuan. The study sample size is 150 comprises of 35 two-unit synonymous compounds and 115 four-unit or more synonymous compounds. Descriptive statistics are used to describe the basic features of the data and the study result. The results show that the translator applies several strategies for the translation of Thai synonymous compounds including (1) Literal translation (2) Translation by using equivalent words (3) Paraphrase (4) Translation by using TL words/ phrases (5) Translation by using TL idioms and (6) Others; where literal translation approach is most applied to two-unit synonymous compounds, and paraphrase is most frequently used for the translation of four-unit or more synonymous compounds. It also finds that the study of the structure and meaning of Thai synonymous compounds is essential to the analysis of translation strategies.
Creative Commons License