Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลกวีนิพนธ์เรื่อง The Rape of the Lock
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Translation of poetic work : The Rape of the Lock
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สุรภีพรรณ ฉัตราภรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.12
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลงานกวีนิพนธ์ภาษาต่างประเทศให้เป็นภาษาไทย โดยใช้กวีนิพนธ์เรื่อง The Rape of the Lock ของ Alexander Pope เป็นกรณีศึกษา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อให้เข้าใจทฤษฎีการแปลกวีนิพนธ์ การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับ การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาการแปลและแนวทางแก้ไขปัญหา ตลอดจนการวางแผนและเลือกรูปแบบการแปลที่เหมาะสม กวีนิพนธ์ในส่วนที่เลือกมาศึกษาจะต้องผ่านกระบวนการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทต้นฉบับและกระบวนการทดลองแปล โดยแปลเป็นร้อยแก้วเสียก่อนแล้วจึงถ่ายทอดเป็นร้อยกรอง โดยใช้วิธีการแปลแบบสื่อความ ผสมผสานกับแนวทางการแปลกวีนิพนธ์แบบตีความ เพื่อรักษาเนื้อหาสาระเดิมให้ครบถ้วน มีความไพเราะเป็นธรรมชาติ โดยอาจมีการปรับเปลี่ยนลักษณะการเรียบเรียงเนื้อหาให้สอดคล้องกับฉันทลักษณ์ในภาษาปลายทาง ภายหลังการศึกษาทฤษฎีการแปลและแนวทางการแปลที่เกี่ยวข้อง ประกอบกับการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบฉันทลักษณ์ของตัวบทต้นฉบับและฉันทลักษณ์ประเภทต่างๆ ในภาษาไทย พบว่ารูปแบบฉันทลักษณ์กาพย์ยานี 11 เป็นรูปแบบที่เหมาะสมที่จะนำมาใช้ในการถ่ายทอดรูปแบบและความหมายของกวีนิพนธ์ประเภท mock heroic couplet เรื่อง The Rape of the Lock เป็นภาษาไทยได้ดีที่สุด ด้วยความเหมาะสมด้านฉันทลักษณ์ เพราะมีความลงตัวด้านรูป จำนวนคำ จังหวะและความยืดหยุ่นของฉันทลักษณ์ เช่นเดียวกับด้านลีลา ธรรมเนียมในการแต่ง ตลอดจนยุคสมัยที่สอดคล้องกับตัวบทต้นฉบับ ในการดำเนินการแปลนั้น ผู้วิจัยประสบปัญหาหลักในการแปล 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ปัญหาการแปลกวีนิพนธ์จากภาษาต่างประเทศเป็นกวีนิพนธ์ภาษาไทย ปัญหาในการเลือกใช้ถ้อยคำ และปัญหาความแตกต่างทางโครงสร้างภาษาอังกฤษกับโครงสร้างภาษาไทย อันนำไปสู่ข้อสรุปที่ว่า สิ่งสำคัญในการถ่ายทอดกวีนิพนธ์ภาษาต่างประเทศให้เป็นกวีนิพนธ์ภาษาไทย คือการศึกษาวิเคราะห์และทำความเข้าใจต้นฉบับอย่างละเอียด ก่อนถ่ายทอดความหมายสู่ภาษาปลายทางโดยอาศัยวิธีต่างๆ ที่จะช่วยให้ผู้อ่านตัวบทฉบับแปลสามารถเข้าใจและได้รับอรรถรสเช่นเดียวกับผู้อ่านตัวบทต้นฉบับ ได้แก่ หลักการแปลชดเชย แนวทางการแปลชื่อเฉพาะ การใส่คำอธิบายเพิ่มเติมและการแปลเทียบเคียงด้วยสิ่งที่มีในวัฒนธรรมไทย นอกจากนี้ ตลอดกระบวนการแปลยังควรมีการอ่านทบทวนตัวบทต้นฉบับกวีนิพนธ์และร่างบทแปลในภาษาปลายทางควบคู่กันไปเพื่อตรวจสอบผลที่ได้จากการถ่ายทอดความหมายด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research was aimed at studying the translation of English poetry into Thai. The selected poetic work was The Rape of the Lock by Alexander Pope. The objectives were to understand the translation theories, to study and practice extratextual and intratextual analysis, to analyze related problems and solutions, to make a translation plan and practice translating, and to choose the most appropriate Thai prosody for the translation. The selected poems were to be put into analytic and experimental process, in which they were literally translated into Thai prose and then rendered into Thai poetry. The Communicative translation and Interpretative poetry translation were applied to ensure that all the messages in the source text as well as the elements of literary refinement and naturalness were correctly conveyed in the translation while the order of contents are sometimes being rearranged in order to make the translation fit in the selected Thai prosody. After having completed the theoretical framework together with comparative study on both the English and the Thai prosodies, it is found that “Kab ya ni 11" is the most appropriate Thai prosody that can render the form and meaning of the mock heroic couplet, The Rape of the Lock, thanks to its suitability in terms of form, number of words, rhythm and flexibility of prosody as well as the style and contemporaneity. Having rendered the prose into “Kab ya ni 11", the researcher found three main problems in the translation: the problems in translating English poetry into Thai poetry, the problems in selecting proper word choices and the problems due to different language structure. All these consequently led to the conclusion that translating English poetry into Thai requires thorough analysis of source text before rendering the meaning into the target language with the use of various translation tools that can make the source text available as a literary work of art in the target language, that is, different kinds of compensation, strategies for translating proper names, explanation adding and using of cultural substitution. Moreover, as translation process goes on, the translated poem should be read in parallel with the source poem in order to check the target language output
Creative Commons License