Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการแปลพระคริสตธรรมคัมภีร์ในช่วง ค.ศ. 1971- ค.ศ. 2010
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bible translation approaches in Thailand during 1971-2010
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
จิรันธรา ศรีอุทัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.19
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อรวบรวมข้อมูลเชิงประวัติที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการแปลพระคัมภีร์ ศึกษาแนวทางการแปลพระคัมภีร์ และเปรียบเทียบแนวทางการแปลพระคัมภีร์ในปัจจุบัน โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่าการแปลพระคัมภีร์สานวนต่างๆ ในช่วง ค.ศ. 1971–ค.ศ. 2010 นั้นมีแนวทางการแปลแตกต่างกันไปตามนโยบายขององค์กรผู้จัดทำ แม้ว่าฉบับ 1971 และฉบับ TNCV จะยึดต้นฉบับเดียวกันคือ Biblia Hebraica Stuttgartensia (BHS) สำหรับพันธสัญญาเดิม และ Greek New Testament 4th Edition (UBS4) สำหรับพันธสัญญาใหม่ แต่ทั้งสององค์กรต่างระบุแนวทางการแปลที่แตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจน คือฉบับ 1971 เลือกแปลตามตัวอักษรให้มากที่สุด ส่วนฉบับ TNCV ยึดความหมายเป็นหลัก นอกจากนี้ทั้งสององค์กรยังอ้างอิงพระคัมภีร์ภาษาอังกฤษคนละฉบับที่มีแนวทางการแปลแตกต่างกันด้วยคือ ฉบับ 1971 อ้างอิงฉบับ RSV ซึ่งจัดอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ใช้แนวทางการเทียบเคียงเชิงรูปแบบ ส่วนฉบับ TNCV อ้างอิงฉบับ NIV ซึ่งอยู่ในกลุ่มที่ใช้แนวทางการเทียบเคียงเชิงพลวัต นโยบายเช่นนี้เองส่งผลให้พระคัมภีร์ภาษาไทยทั้งสองฉบับมีความแตกต่างกันชัดเจนที่สุดในประเด็นด้านภาษา ส่วนประเด็นอื่นๆ นั้นส่วนหนึ่งอ้างอิงตามฉบับภาษาอังกฤษและอีกส่วนหนึ่งขึ้นอยู่กับการตัดสินใจของคณะผู้แปลซึ่งศึกษาต้นฉบับภาษาฮีบรูและกรีกและคู่มืออื่นๆ ประกอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to gather historical information on Bible translations approaches during 1971–2010 and also to study and compare two translations of this period with the hypothesis that each version is translated according to the principle applied by the translator organization. Though both Thai Standard Version 1971 (TSV1971) and Thai New Contemporary Version (TNCV) use the same Biblia Hebraica Stuttgartensia (BHS) for the Old Testament and Greek New Testament 4th Edition (UBS4) for the New Testament, each points to two different approaches of translation: TSV1971 chooses to stay as literal as possible, while TNCV focuses on the meaning. They also refer to different English versions as their guideline: TSV1971 refers to RSV, a formal equivalence; on the other hand TNCV refers to NIV, a dynamic equivalence. Such policy results in significant difference in the language issues of the two Thai versions. Other issues found in the research lie partly in the reference to the English versions and other parts on the decision made by the translators who depend on the original Hebrew and Greek manuscripts and other tools.
Creative Commons License