Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความคาดหวังของแพทย์และผู้ช่วยแพทย์ที่มีต่อล่ามทางการแพทย์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Expectation for medical interpeters across physicians and physician assistants
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.7
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อที่จะศึกษาถึงความคาดหวังของแพทย์และผู้ช่วยแพทย์ที่มีต่อล่ามทางการแพทย์ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาแบ่งเป็น 1) เพื่อจัดลำดับคู่ภาษาที่แพทย์และผู้ช่วยแพทย์ใช้บริการล่ามมากที่สุด 3 ลำดับแรก 2) เพื่อศึกษาความคาดหวังต่อความรู้ด้านการแพทย์ของล่าม 3) เพื่อศึกษาความคาดหวังต่อประสิทธิภาพด้านการแปล 4) เพื่อศึกษาความคาดหวังต่อคุณลักษณะของล่าม 5) เพื่อศึกษาปัญหาที่แพทย์และผู้ช่วยแพทย์ประสบจากการใช้ล่าม ในการวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยเก็บข้อมูลจากแพทย์จำนวน 20 คน และผู้ช่วยแพทย์จำนวน 20 คน โดยให้ประชากรทั้ง 40 คนตอบแบบสอบถาม และเลือกสัมภาษณ์แพทย์และผู้ช่วยแพทย์กลุ่มละ 6 คนจากประชากร 40 คนที่ตอบแบบสอบถาม จากการศึกษาพบว่า แพทย์และผู้ช่วยแพทย์คาดหวังให้ล่ามสามารถแปลได้อย่างถูกต้องและครบถ้วนตามคำพูดต้นฉบับ อีกทั้งคาดหวังให้ล่ามสามารถวางตัวและปฏิบัติงานได้เหมาะสมกับการทำงานในโรงพยาบาล กล่าวคือ แพทย์และผู้ช่วยแพทย์คาดหวังให้ล่ามมีจิตใจบริการเพราะผู้ป่วยมักคาดหวังว่าจะได้รับบริการที่ดี รวมทั้งคาดหวังให้ล่ามเป็นทูตทางวัฒนธรรมของโรงพยาบาลเพื่อช่วยลดช่องว่างทางวัฒนธรรมที่แตกต่างระหว่างบุคลากรของโรงพยาบาลกับผู้ป่วยด้วย ปัญหาหลักของการใช้ล่ามทางการแพทย์ คือ การขาดแคลนล่ามที่สังกัดโรงพยาบาล ส่งผลให้ล่ามในโรงพยาบาลไม่สามารถปฏิบัติงานตามห้องตรวจได้ทันเวลา อีกทั้งปัญหาดังกล่าวยังทำให้บุคลากรของโรงพยาบาลมีความจำเป็นต้องยอมใช้ล่ามส่วนตัวที่ผู้ป่วยพามาเอง และอาจส่งผลให้เกิดปัญหาด้านการแปลเนื่องจากการปฏิบัติงานของล่ามส่วนตัวไม่เป็นไปตามมาตรฐานที่โรงพยาบาลวางไว้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to identify expectations for medical interpreters across physicians and physician assistants. The objectives of this research are 1) to list the top three language combinations of interpretation most used among medical practitioners 2) to study expectation for medical knowledge of interpreters 3) to study expectation for interpretation efficiency 4) to study expectation for interpreters' personality characteristics 5) to study problems of interpretation use. The primary data were collected from 20 physicians and 20 physician assistants. The questionnaires were answered by all 40 practitioners, while six physicians and six physician assistants of the total population were interviewed. The findings indicate that major expectation across physicians and physician assistants is accurate and complete interpretation. In addition, medical practitioners expect interpreters to abide by proper practice of hospital staff members; they expect interpreters to have service mind since patients tend to expect good service from hospital, and they also expect interpreters to act as hospital's cultural ambassador in order to bridge the gap between different cultures of hospital staff members and foreign patients. The major problem of medical interpretation use is the shortage of interpreter staff in the hospital. As a result, interpreters are not able to work at medical examination room in time. This problem cause medical practitioners to use private interpreter coming with patients. Then interpretation problems may occur since the practice of private interpreters does not follow hospital's standards.
Creative Commons License