Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทและลักษณะการทำงานของล่ามในการประเมินวินาศภัย : กรณีศึกษาอุทกภัยในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2554
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Roles and working environment of interpreters in the loss adjusting field : a case study of 2011 Thailand floods
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.8
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาบทบาทและลักษณะการทำงานของล่ามที่มีประสบการณ์ในการทำงานร่วมกับผู้ประเมินวินาศภัยชาวต่างชาติในช่วงอุทกภัยปลายปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๔ และช่วงฟื้นฟูความเสียหายจนถึงต้นปี พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๖ นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยยังมุ่งที่จะศึกษาปัญหาในการทำงานและวิธีการแก้ไข และวิธีพัฒนาทักษะในการล่ามด้วยเช่นกัน โดยมีการเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ล่ามจำนวน ๘ คนซึ่งทำงานที่บริษัทประเมินวินาศภัยแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพมหานคร ล่ามปฏิบัติหน้าที่ร่วมกับผู้ประเมินวินาศภัยในการลงพื้นที่นิคมอุตสาหกรรมที่ประสบภัยในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา และจังหวัดปทุมธานีในช่วงระหว่างเดือนพฤศจิกายน พ.ศ. ๒๕๕๔ จนถึงเดือนมกราคม พ.ศ ๒๕๕๖ จากการศึกษาพบว่าล่ามมีบทบาทที่สำคัญหลายประการ เช่น เป็นผู้ช่วยในการสื่อสารระหว่างคู่เจรจา ลดช่องว่างทางวัฒนธรรม สร้างบรรยากาศที่ดีในการเจรจา ในแง่ของลักษณะการทำงานของล่ามพบว่า ในช่วงที่เกิดอุทกภัยล่ามทำงานร่วมกับผู้ประเมินวินาศภัยในการสำรวจโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมที่ประสบภัย ปัญหาหลักในการทำงานในช่วงดังกล่าวคือการเข้าถึงพื้นที่ค่อนข้างยากลำบาก ในช่วงหลังจากระดับน้ำลดแล้ว ล่ามทำงานกับผู้ประเมินวินาศภัยในการเจรจาเรื่องค่าสินไหมทดแทนกับผู้เอาประกันภัย ปัญหาในการทำงานของล่ามมีหลายประการ เช่น การแปลคำศัพท์เฉพาะทางและเรื่องที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการชดใช้ค่าสินไหมทดแทน และ ปัญหาในการฟังสำเนียงชาวต่างชาติที่แตกต่างกัน ตัวอย่างวิธีพัฒนาทักษะของล่าม ได้แก่ ศึกษาเนื้อหาที่เกี่ยวข้องจากอินเตอร์เน็ตและสอบถามจากผู้รู้ ทำอภิธานศัพท์ที่ใช้ในการทำงาน และพยายามพูดคุยกับผู้พูดเพื่อให้คุ้นเคยกับสำเนียง เป็นต้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study roles and working environment of interpreters who had experience working with foreign loss adjusters during the 2011 floods and the recovery period which lasted until the beginning of 2013. It also focuses on their work-related problems and solutions and how to improve interpreting skills. Eight interpreters from a loss adjusting company in Bangkok were interviewed. They had been teamed with foreign loss adjusters to visit flood-affected industrial estates in Phra Nakorn Sri Ayutthaya and Pathum Thani province from November 2011 to January 2013. The findings show that interpreters have many important roles: assisting communication between negotiating parties; reducing the cultural gap; and maintaining a good atmosphere in negotiations. In respect to their working environment, during the floods the interpreters worked with loss adjusters in surveying flood-affected factories. The main problem was difficulty in accessing the flood-affected areas. After the floodwater had receded, the interpreters worked with loss adjusters to negotiate indemnity with the insured. Interpreters' problems included interpreting technical terms and concepts in the field of insurance indemnification, and listening to native-speakers' varied accents. Examples of the techniques used to improve interpreting skills are: studying related content on the internet, consulting experts, creating a glossary and making themselves more familiar with speakers' accents by talking to them
Share
COinS